Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Richard Slack Richard C. Slack
Full Name: Richard Clay "Dick" Slack
Date of birth: December 20, 1914
Date of death: March 1, 2013

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 69 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Crane, Ector, Loving, Pecos, Reeves, Ward, Winkler
H 69 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Pecos / Reeves Speaker Pro Tem, 1/17/1977.   Crane, Ector, Loving, Pecos, Reeves, Ward, Winkler
H 69 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Pecos / Reeves Speaker Pro Tem, 1/27/1975.   Crane, Ector, Loving, Pecos, Reeves, Ward, Winkler
H 69 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Crane, Ector, Loving, Pecos, Reeves, Ward, Winkler
H 69 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Culberson, Ector, Hudspeth, Loving, Reeves, Winkler
H 69 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Culberson, Ector, Hudspeth, Loving, Reeves, Winkler
H 69-F Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Ector, Loving, Reeves, Winkler
H 73 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Presidio, Reeves, Winkler
H 73 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Presidio, Reeves, Winkler
H 104 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Presidio, Reeves, Ward
H 104 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Presidio, Reeves, Ward
H 104 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Presidio, Reeves, Ward
H 104 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Presidio, Reeves, Ward
H 104 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Presidio, Reeves, Ward
(1) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 63rd Legislature, R.S., HSR 82. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 64th Legislature, R.S., HSR 170. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 65th Legislature, R.S., HSR 91. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HCR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 295, honoring former speakers and certain members on the occasion of Speaker's Day. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 83rd Legislature, R.S., HR 2559. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named 'Dishonorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Richard C. Slack, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard C. Slack, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard C. Slack, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard C. Slack, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard C. Slack, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Richard C. Slack, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard C. Slack, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard C. Slack, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard C. Slack, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard C. Slack, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard C. Slack, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard C. Slack, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard C. Slack, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard Slack, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard Slack, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary and photo, 3/6/2013. Midland Reporter-Telegram.
  • Notice of death, 3/6/2013. Speaker of the House.
  • Committee Informationtop
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Higher Education Adminstration, Special  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Appropriations  
    Energy Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Energy Resources Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    General Investigating (Chair) 
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Appropriations  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Appropriations  
    Board of Managers  
    Energy Resources  
    Functions of the Judiciary, Select  
    Impeachment, Select  
    Judicial Qualifications Commission Study, Special  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Utilization of Construction Funds  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Oil and Gas (Chair) 
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    College Instruction and Curriculum  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Livestock  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Property Tax (Vice Chair) 
    Vacancy Laws  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Aircraft  
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Commerce and Manufacturing (Chair) 
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Delinquent Ad Valorem Tax  
    Health Care  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    School Districts  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Appropriations  
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    Oil, Gas and Mining (Chair) 
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations  
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Oil, Gas and Mining (Chair) 
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Common Carriers  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judicial Districts  
    Municipal and Private Corporations (Chair) 
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Aeronautics  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Escheat Laws  
    Federal Relations  
    Military and Veterans Affairs  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Military and Veteran's Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Oil, Gas, and Mining (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Game and Fisheries  
    Labor  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Oil, Gas and Mining (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Tax Study Commission  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Judicial Districts  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Vice Chair) 
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Judicial Districts  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.