Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

James Kaster James J. Kaster
Full Name: James Jay "Jim" Kaster V
Date of birth: July 4, 1933
Date of death: July 22, 2005

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 71 Jan 11, 1977 - Sep 1, 1977 65th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio
H 71 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio
H 71 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio
H 67-4 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
(1) Kaster resignation letter dated 8/31/1977, effective noon, 9/1/1977. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(2) Shirley L. Abbott, in special election 12/3/1977, sworn 12/15/1977, succeeded James J. Kaster, Jr., resigned 9/1/1977. Abbott served 65th 2nd Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Special election 11/8/1977, runoff 12/3/1977. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 62nd Legislature, 3rd C.S., HSR 77. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, list of readings and pallbearers, family acknowledgement, Liturgical Program, Funeral Service for James Jay Kaster, V, 2005.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James J. Kaster, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James J. Kaster, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James J. Kaster, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Kaster, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, 7/24/2005, p. B4. Austin American Statesman.
  • Eulogy delivered by Rustie Kaster, son of James J. Kaster, 7/26/2005 Eulogy for James Jay Kaster, V, 2005.
  • Legislative Project includes tape-recorded interviews, Oral History Collection, University of North Texas.
  • Kaster, James Jay. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Appropriations  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Appropriations  
    Board of Managers  
    Crime and its Control, Special  
    Functions of the Judiciary, Select  
    Impeachment, Select  
    Judicial Qualifications Commission Study, Special  
    Social Services (Vice Chair) 
    Social Services Subcommittee on Rehabilitation  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Intergovernmental Affairs (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Law Enforcement Education, Training and Standards  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Military and Veteran Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on the Operations and Administration of the Texas Cosmetology Commission  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Coordination of State and Federal Air Quality Standards  
    Counties  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.