Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Garnet Coleman Garnet Coleman
Full Name: Garnet F. Coleman

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 147 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019 85th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 147 Oct 18, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Sworn 10/18/1991. Oaths of Office.
(2) Garnet F. Coleman, in special election 10/15/1991, sworn 10/18/1991, succeeded Larry Q. Evans, died 8/7/1991. Coleman's first session was 72nd 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Special election 9/24/1991, runoff 10/15/1991. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 76th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Garnet Coleman, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Garnet Coleman, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Garnet Coleman, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Garnet Coleman, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Garnet Coleman, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Garnet Coleman, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Garnet Coleman, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Garnet Coleman, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Garnet Coleman, 84th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Honorable Mention, "Legislative Stars Shine Through Difficult Session," Volume 15, Number 2, Summer 1995, pp. 8-9, 29 The Classroom Teacher: The Magazine of the Texas Classroom Teachers Association.
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer.
  • Committee Informationtop
    85th R.S. - 2017
    County Affairs (Chair) 
    Opioids and Substance Abuse, Select  
    Public Health  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Advertising Public Notices  
    County Affairs (Chair) 
    Mental Health, Select  
    Public Health  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    County Affairs (Chair) 
    Health Care Education and Training, Select  
    Public Health  
    Review the Texas Lottery and Texas Lottery Commission  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Calendars  
    County Affairs (Chair) 
    Medicaid Reform Waiver, Legislative Oversight  
    Public Health  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Calendars  
    County Affairs (Chair) 
    Federal Economic Stabilization Funding, Select  
    Federal Legislation, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    County Affairs  
    Public Health  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    County Affairs  
    Public Health  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Elections  
    Public Health  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Appropriations  
    Health Services  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
    Blue Ribbon Task Force on the Uninsured  
    Health and Human Services, Select  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Welfare and Workforce Reform  
    Public Health  
    Public Health Subcommittee on Indigent Health Care (Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Appropriations  
    Dental Practice Act, Select  
    Health and Human Services Block Grants, House Joint  
    Public Health  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Environmental and General Government  
    Public Health  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Judicial Affairs  
    Retirement and Aging  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.