Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Political party statistics - Political affiliation, 13th Legislatureprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Party affiliation - 13th Legislature

  Totals based on membership as of first day of the regular session, January 14, 1873

House of Representatives
Democrats in the House of Representatives[ 75 of 87 86%]
John Adriance
Thomas G. Allison
James M. Anderson
James H. Armstrong
Julius Berends
Samuel Bewley
W.S. Bledsoe
Augustus J. Booty
Richard Bordeaux
A.S. Broaddus
John Henry Brown
John Carroll
Edward Chambers
John Cunningham
Overton Fletcher Davenport
Samuel Day
Ashley Denton
John N. Doyle
James Eastland
Henry Ford
Louis Frankee
C.C. Galloway
Robert Gaston
Henry Ghent
Levi Gillette
Henry Addington Gilpin
James Harrison
Thomas Hester
Gustav V. Hoffmann
Orlando Newton Hollingsworth
John Ireland
Thomas M. Joseph
Josiah Kemble
Ira Killough
Marcellus Eugene Kleberg
William Lane
Johann Leyendecker
Hilary Manning
John M. McDonald
F.A. Michael
William Morris
Hudson Nelson
Julius Noeggerath
Jonathan Payne
Stephen Powers
Davis Prendergast
Frank Rainey
Burlington Wesley Rimes
Sam Robb
David Decatur Rosborough
Jonathan Russell
Charles Partin Salter
William Sayers
Preston Scott
Edward Sharp
W.A. Shaw
Eli Shelton
Daniel Short
George Smith
John T. Smith
Leonidas Jefferson Storey
Marion DeKalb Taylor
Alfred Thurmond
William Tilson
Joseph Tivy
John Files Tom
William H. Trolinger
Khleber Miller Van Zandt
William Veale
Stephen Venters
U.G. Mitchell Walker
Arthur Thomas Watts
William Westfall
Clinton McKamy Winkler
William Daniel Wood
 
Republicans in the House of Representatives[ 12 of 87 14%]
Charles L. Abbott
Richard Allen
Em Anderson
William Ellett
William Greene
William Mabry
J.S. Mills
Henry Moore
Meshack Roberts
James H. Washington
Allen W. Wilder
Richard Williams
 
Senate
Democrats in the Senate[ 15 of 30 50%]
Hamilton Jacob Avinger
Andrew J. Ball
D.W. Cole
James Dillard
Ebenezer Lafayette Dohoney
George Finlay
John Lane Henry
Henry King
Henry Latimer
Edward Bradford Pickett
William H. Pyle
Joseph Draper Sayers
Nathan George Shelley
William Swift
Thomas Word
 
Republicans in the Senate[ 3 of 30 10%]
Francis Franks
Edward Thomas Randle
James Tracy
 
Other parties in the Senate[ 12 of 30 40%]
Thomas H. Baker
Webster Flanagan
S.W. Ford
A.J. Fountain
Matthew Gaines
P.W. Hall
Henry Rawson
George T. Ruby
William A. Saylor
Robert Tendick
Edward Thomas Broughton, Jr.
Samuel Evans

Districts represented by more than one person
H District 1 James H. Armstrong Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 1 Henry Ford Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 1 Arthur Thomas Watts Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 2 Sam Robb Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 2 Samuel Bewley Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 2 Daniel Short Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 3 John T. Smith Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 3 U.G. Mitchell Walker Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 3 Frank Rainey Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 4 John M. McDonald Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 4 James Harrison Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 4 James Eastland Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 5 Augustus J. Booty Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 5 Thomas G. Allison Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 5 William Morris Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 6 Robert Gaston Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 6 C.C. Galloway Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 6 Edward Sharp Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/17/1873  
H District 6 Bluford Brown Democrat 01/17/1873 - 01/13/1874   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 7 Henry Moore Republican 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 7 Meshack Roberts Republican 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 8 Marion DeKalb Taylor Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 8 William Tilson Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 8 Preston Scott Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 9 W.A. Shaw Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 9 William Mabry Republican 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 9 William Ellett Republican 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 10 Jonathan Russell Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 10 Hudson Nelson Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 10 William Lane Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 11 Eli Shelton Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 11 Samuel Day Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 11 John Cunningham Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 12 Alexander Rossey Democrat Elected but never sworn   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 12 John Adriance Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 12 Thomas M. Joseph Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 12 Chauncy Sabin Republican 04/04/1873 - 01/13/1874   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 13 William Greene Republican 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 13 Charles L. Abbott Republican 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 13 Henry Phelps Republican 02/13/1873 - 01/13/1874   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 14 Em Anderson Republican 01/14/1873 - 03/22/1873  
H District 14 F.A. Michael Democrat 01/14/1873 - 03/22/1873  
H District 14 Richard Allen Republican 01/14/1873 - 03/22/1873  
H District 14 Erich F. Schmidt Democrat 03/22/1873 - 01/13/1874   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 14 Abner S. Lipscomb Democrat Elected but never sworn   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 14 Gustave Cook Democrat 03/22/1873 - 01/13/1874   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 15 James H. Washington Republican 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 15 Richard Williams Republican 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 15 J.S. Mills Republican 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 16 Peter Diller Republican Elected but never sworn   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 16 Allen W. Wilder Republican 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 16 Charles Stockbridge Republican 04/04/1873 - 01/13/1874   Not included in the statistics above.
H District 17 John Carroll Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 17 Henry Ghent Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 17 A.S. Broaddus Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 18 William Daniel Wood Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 18 Hilary Manning Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 18 Charles Partin Salter Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 19 Davis Prendergast Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 19 Burlington Wesley Rimes Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 19 James M. Anderson Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 20 Clinton McKamy Winkler Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 20 Josiah Kemble Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 20 Levi Gillette Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 21 Edward Chambers Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 21 Khleber Miller Van Zandt Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 21 John Henry Brown Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 22 Stephen Venters Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 22 William H. Trolinger Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 22 Richard Bordeaux Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 23 John N. Doyle Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 23 William Veale Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 23 W.S. Bledsoe Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 24 Alfred Thurmond Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 24 Jonathan Payne Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 24 Marcellus Eugene Kleberg Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 25 Johann Leyendecker Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 25 Thomas Hester Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 25 George Smith Democrat 01/14/1873 - 10/21/1873  
H District 26 Julius Noeggerath Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 26 Ira Killough Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 26 Louis Frankee Democrat 01/14/1873 - 02/19/1873  
H District 27 John Ireland Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 27 Leonidas Jefferson Storey Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 27 William Sayers Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 28 William Westfall Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 28 Overton Fletcher Davenport Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 28 Orlando Newton Hollingsworth Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 28 David Decatur Rosborough Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 29 Julius Berends Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 29 Joseph Tivy Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 29 Ashley Denton Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 29 Gustav V. Hoffmann Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 30 Henry Addington Gilpin Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 30 Stephen Powers Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874  
H District 30 John Files Tom Democrat 01/14/1873 - 01/13/1874