Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Speakers of the House of Representatives, 1846 - presentprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Speakers of the House of Representatives, 1846 - present

Name Party Sessions Dates of Service
Joe Straus Republican 85th (R.S.)
84th (R.S.)
83rd (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
82nd (R.S., 1st C.S.)
81st (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 8, 2019
Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017
Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015
Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013
Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011
Tom Craddick Republican 80th (R.S.)
79th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
78th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S., 4th C.S.)
Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009
Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007
Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005
James E. "Pete" Laney Democrat 77th (R.S.)
76th (R.S.)
75th (R.S.)
74th (R.S.)
73rd (R.S.)
Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003
Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001
Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999
Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997
Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995
Gib Lewis Democrat 72nd (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S., 4th C.S.)
71st (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S., 4th C.S., 5th C.S., 6th C.S.)
70th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S.)
69th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
68th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S.)
Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993
Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991
Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989
Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987
Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985
Bill Clayton Democrat 67th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
66th (R.S.)
65th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S.)
64th (R.S.)
Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983
Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981
Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979
Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977
Price Daniel, Jr. Democrat 63rd (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975
Rayford Price Democrat 62nd (2nd C.S., 3rd C.S., 4th C.S.)
Mar 28, 1972 - Jan 9, 1973
Gus F. Mutscher Democrat 62nd (R.S., 1st C.S.)
61st (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S.)
Jan 12, 1971 - Mar 28, 1972
Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971
Ben Frank Barnes Democrat 60th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
59th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969
Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967
Byron M. Tunnell Democrat 58th (R.S.)
Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 8, 1965
James Arthur 'Jimmy' Turman Democrat 57th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963
Waggoner Carr Democrat 56th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
55th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S.)
Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961
Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959
Jim T. Lindsey Democrat 54th (R.S.)
Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957
Reuben E. Senterfitt Democrat 53rd (R.S., 1st C.S.)
52nd (R.S.)
Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955
Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953
Thomas Durwood Manford, Jr. Democrat 51st (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951
William Otey Reed Democrat 50th (R.S.)
Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949
Claud Henry Gilmer Democrat 49th (R.S.)
Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947
Price Daniel, Sr. Democrat 48th (R.S.)
Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945
Homer LaKirby Leonard Democrat 47th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943
Robert Emmett Morse Democrat 46th (R.S.)
Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941
Robert Wilburn Calvert Democrat 45th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S.)
Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939
Coke Robert Stevenson Democrat 44th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
43rd (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S., 4th C.S.)
Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937
Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935
Fred Hawthorne Minor Democrat 42nd (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S., 4th C.S.)
Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933
Wingate Stuart Barron, Sr. Democrat 41st (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S., 4th C.S., 5th C.S.)
Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931
Robert Lee Bobbitt, Sr. Democrat 40th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929
Lee Satterwhite Democrat 39th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927
R.E. Seagler Democrat 38th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
Jan 9, 1923 - Apr 5, 1924
Charles Graham Thomas Democrat 37th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S.)
Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923
Robert Ewing Thomason Democrat 36th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S., 4th C.S.)
Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921
Franklin Oliver Fuller Democrat 35th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S., 4th C.S.)
Jan 9, 1917 - Dec 4, 1918
John William Woods Democrat 34th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917
Chester H. Terrell Democrat 33rd (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S.)
Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915
Samuel Rayburn Democrat 32nd (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913
John Wesley Marshall Democrat 31st (1st C.S., 2nd C.S., 3rd C.S., 4th C.S.)
Mar 15, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911
Austin Milton Kennedy Democrat 31st (R.S.)
Jan 12, 1909 - Mar 15, 1909
Thomas B. Love Democrat 30th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 8, 1907 - Aug 31, 1907
Francis William Seabury Democrat 29th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S.)
Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907
Pat Morris Neff Democrat 28th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905
Robert E. Prince Democrat 27th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S.)
Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903
J.S. Sherrill Democrat 26th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901
L. Travis Dashiell Democrat 25th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 12, 1897 - Jan 10, 1899
Thomas Slater Smith Democrat 24th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 8, 1895 - Oct 21, 1896
John Hughes Cochran Democrat 23rd (R.S.)
Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 8, 1895
Robert Milner Democrat 22nd (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 13, 1891 - Jan 10, 1893
Frank P. Alexander Democrat 21st (R.S.)
Jan 8, 1889 - Jan 13, 1891
George Cassety Pendleton Democrat 20th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 11, 1887 - Jan 8, 1889
Lafayette Lumpkin Foster Democrat 19th (R.S.)
Jan 13, 1885 - Jan 11, 1887
Charles Reese Gibson Democrat 18th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 9, 1883 - Jan 13, 1885
George R. Reeves Democrat 17th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 11, 1881 - Sep 5, 1882
John Hughes Cochran Democrat 16th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Jan 14, 1879 - Jan 11, 1881
Thomas Reuben Bonner Democrat 15th (R.S.)
Apr 18, 1876 - Jan 14, 1879
Guy Morrison Bryan Democrat 14th (R.S., 2nd R.S.)
Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 18, 1876
Marion DeKalb Taylor Democrat 13th (R.S.)
Jan 14, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874
William Henry Sinclair Republican 12th (R.S., Adjourned)
May 10, 1871 - Jan 14, 1873
Ira Hobart Evans Republican 12th (R.S., 1st C.S., Provisional)
Feb 10, 1870 - May 10, 1871
Nathaniel Burford - 11th (R.S.)
Aug 7, 1866 - Feb 8, 1870
Marion DeKalb Taylor - 10th (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S.)
Nov 3, 1863 - Aug 6, 1866
Constantine W. Buckley - 9th (1st C.S.)
Feb 2, 1863 - Mar 7, 1863
Nicholas Henry Darnell - 9th (R.S.)
Dec 7, 1861 - Jan 14, 1862
Constantine W. Buckley - 9th (R.S.)
Nov 4, 1861 - Dec 7, 1861
Marion DeKalb Taylor - 8th (R.S., 1st C.S., Adjourned)
Nov 7, 1859 - Nov 4, 1861
Matthew Fielding Locke - 7th (R.S.)
Jan 18, 1858 - Nov 7, 1859
Willliam S. Taylor - 7th (R.S.)
Nov 2, 1857 - Jan 18, 1858
Hamilton Prioleau Bee - 6th (R.S., Adjourned)
Nov 5, 1855 - Nov 2, 1857
Hardin Richard Runnels - 5th (R.S.)
Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 5, 1855
David Catchings Dickson - 4th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853
Charles G. Keenan - 3rd (R.S., 1st C.S., 2nd C.S.)
Nov 5, 1849 - Nov 3, 1851
James Wilson Henderson - 2nd (R.S.)
Dec 13, 1847 - Nov 5, 1849
Stephen W. Perkins - 1st (R.S.)
May 11, 1846 - Dec 13, 1847
William H. Bourland - 1st (R.S.)
May 1, 1846 - May 11, 1846
William E. Crump - 1st (R.S.)
Mar 16, 1846 - May 1, 1846
Edward Thomas Branch - 1st (R.S.)
Mar 9, 1846 - Mar 16, 1846
John 'Red' Brown - 1st (R.S.)
Mar 3, 1846 - Mar 9, 1846
William E. Crump - 1st (R.S.)
Feb 16, 1846 - Mar 3, 1846