Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Joe Burkett, Jr. Joe Burkett, Jr.
Full Name: Joseph Washington "Joe" Burkett, Jr.
Date of birth: November 15, 1912
Date of death: April 27, 2001

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 78 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton
H 78 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton
H 78 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton
H 78 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton
H 86 Nov 13, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Kerrville / Kerr   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Real, Schleicher, Sutton
(1) Joseph W. Burkett, Jr., in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded Callan Graham, resigned 8/9/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Member card reflects beginning date of 11/13/1951. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(3) Succeeded predecessor on 11/13/1951. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HR 391. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Texas National Guard and United States Army, World War II. "Mr. Burkett served in the Texas National Guard for three years and in the U.S. Army for four years during World War II, 18 months of which he spent in the European Theatre of Operations as a member of the 416th Field Artillery Group of the 20th Corps Artillery of Gen. George S. Pattons 3rd Army. He was awarded two Battle Stars for his service in the Battle of the Rhine and the Battle of Central Europe." Obituary, Joe Burkett, Jr., San Angelo Standard-Times, 4/30/2001. Tom Green County, TXGenWeb Project.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joe Burkett, Jr., 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Burkett, Jr., 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Burkett, Jr., 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Burkett, Jr., 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Burkett, Jr., 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Joseph Washington Burkett, Jr., birth date 11/15/1912 in Eastland, death date 4/27/2001 in Kerrville, interment in Garden of Memories Cemetery, Kerrville, Kerr County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, San Angelo Standard-Times, 4/30/2001. Tom Green County, TXGenWeb Project.
  • Memorial, March 2002, p. 272. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Memorial, May 1962, p. 444. Relatives: Joseph W. Burkett Sr. - father, Joseph W. Burkett Jr. - son. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    56th R.S. - 1959
    General Investigating Committee  
    Highways and Roads  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    School Districts  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Common Carriers  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    School Districts  
    State Affairs  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Veterans' Land Program, Investigation, Special (Chair) 
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Livestock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.