Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

David Counts David Counts
Full Name: W. David Counts, Jr.

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 70 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Knox City / Knox   Borden, Fisher, Garza, Howard, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall
H 70 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Knox City / Knox   Borden, Fisher, Garza, Howard, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall
H 70 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Knox City / Knox   Borden, Fisher, Garza, Howard, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall
H 70 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Knox City / Knox   Borden, Fisher, Garza, Howard, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall
H 70 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Knox City / Knox   Borden, Fisher, Garza, Howard, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall
H 78 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Knox City / Knox   Cottle, Fisher, Garza, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall, Taylor
H 78 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Knox City / Knox   Cottle, Fisher, Garza, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall, Taylor
H 78 Nov 29, 1988 - Jan 10, 1989 70th (1) (2)   Democrat Knox City / Knox   Cottle, Fisher, Garza, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall, Taylor
(1) Sworn 11/29/1988. Oaths of Office.
(2) In Senate, Steven Carriker, in special election 8/13/1988, sworn 8/25/1988, succeeded K. Ray Farabee, resigned 3/4/1988. Carriker's first Senate session was 71st Regular. In House, David Counts, in special election 11/8/1988, sworn 11/29/1988, succeeded Steven A. Carriker, elected to Senate 8/13/1988. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 71st Legislature, 1st C.S., HR 141. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 51. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913, commemorating Armed Forces Day 1999 and honoring the members of the Texas House of Representatives who are military veterans. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HR 282. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, p. 4, Winter 2006. Texas Mason.
  • Military Service Notes
  • National Guard, Captain. 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Texas Army National Guard, Colonel (Retired). "A graduate of the U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Mr. Counts joined the Texas Army National Guard and retired as a colonel after more than three decades of service," 81st Legislature, R.S., HR 282; 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary
    Photographs
  • Photograph. David Counts, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Counts, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Counts, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Counts, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Counts, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Counts, 77th Legislature, Members of the 77th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. David Counts, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Electric Utility Restructuring Legislative Oversight  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    State Affairs  
    State Bond Revenues, Select  
    Water Resources (Co-Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Electric Utility Restructuring Legislative Oversight Committee  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    Rural Development, Select  
    State Affairs  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Water Resources Development and Management  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Insurance  
    Military and Veterans Affairs, Select  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    TNRCC Funding, House Joint (Co-Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Insurance  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    Qualified Providers, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Rate and Policy Form Regulation, Select  
    Redistricting  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Appropriations  
    Insurance  
    Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Auto Theft and Uninsured Motorists, Special (Chair) 
    Elections  
    Human Services  
    Insurance  
    Insurance Regulation, Special  
    Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.