Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Edgar Hutchins, Jr. Edgar Hutchins, Jr.
Full Name: Robert Edgar Hutchins, Jr.
Date of birth: March 8, 1928
Date of death: February 28, 1992

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 25 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 25 Jan 21, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th (1)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 25 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 25 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 42-F Nov 13, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd (2) (3)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt, Rains
(1) Not present at organization of the House 1/8/1957. Oath of office administered 1/21/1957, p. 98. House Journal.
(2) Edgar Hutchins, Jr., in special election 11/13/1951, succeeded William A. Swindell, resigned 7/5/1951. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Succeeded predecessor on 11/13/1951. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 458. Edgar Hutchins, Sr. Relatives: Edgar Hutchins, Sr. - father, Edgar Hutchins, Jr. - son (both of Greenville). Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Edgar Hutchins, Jr., 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edgar Hutchins, Jr., 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edgar Hutchins, Jr., 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edgar Hutchins, Jr., 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edgar Hutchins, Jr., 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Interment in Memoryland Memorial Park, Greenville, Hunt County, TX. Birth date 3/8/1928; death date 2/28/1992. Find a Grave.
  • Included on list of deceased former members; date of death unknown. Speaker's Reunion Day 2005: List of Deceased Former Members, 2005.
  • Committee Informationtop
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Aeronautics (Chair) 
    Agriculture  
    Counties  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Motor Traffic  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance  
    Motor Traffic  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Public Health  
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Motor Traffic  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Claims and Accounts  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.