Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Joe Crabb Joe Crabb
Full Name: Joe Fred Crabb

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 127 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st (1)   Republican Humble / Harris   Harris
H 127 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th (2)   Republican Atascocita / Harris   Harris
H 127 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Atascocita / Harris   Harris
H 127 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (3)   Republican Atascocita / Harris   Harris
H 127 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Atascocita / Harris   Harris
H 127 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Atascocita / Harris   Harris
H 127 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Atascocita / Harris   Harris
H 127 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Humble / Harris   Harris
H 127 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Humble / Harris   Harris
(1) 81st Legislature - Member not returning - retiring, 11/4/2009, Atascocita Observer.
(2) City: Atascocita. Texas State Directory.
(3) City: Atascocita. Houston Chronicle 1/31/2003, "Craddick plays conservative card." Legislative Clipping Service.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913, commemorating Armed Forces Day 1999 and honoring the members of the Texas House of Representatives who are military veterans. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Mentioned in 80th Legislature, R.S., SCR 75, in honor of Jay Crabb. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 76th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Naval Reserve, Judge Advocate General Corps, Commander (Retired). 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joe Crabb, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Crabb, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Crabb, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Crabb, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Crabb, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Crabb, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Crabb, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Relatives: Hillary M. Crabb - Great-grandfather; Joe Crabb - Great-grandson. Office of Representative Joe Crabb.
  • Crabb, Joe Fred. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Energy Resources  
    Rules and Resolutions (Vice Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Energy Resources  
    Redistricting (Chair) 
    Regulated Industries  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Energy Resources  
    Redistricting (Chair) 
    Regulated Industries  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Energy Resources  
    Redistricting (Chair) 
    Redistricting Subcommittee on Congressional Redistricting Three (Chair) 
    Regulated Industries  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Energy Resources  
    General Investigating  
    Land and Resource Management (Vice Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Energy Resources  
    General Investigating  
    Land and Resource Management (Vice Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    General Investigating (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Affairs  
    Land and Resource Management  
    Texas State Artist  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Business and Industry  
    Elections  
    General Investigating (Vice Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Business and Industry  
    Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.