Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Henry Cuellar Henry Cuellar
Full Name: Enrique Roberto "Henry" Cuellar

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 42 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 2, 2001 76th (3)   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 42 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 43 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 43 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 43 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
(1) Richard Raymond, in special election 1/20/2001, sworn 1/24/2001 [House Journal, p. 152], succeeded Henry Cuellar, resigned and appointed Secretary of State 1/2/2001. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 2000 General Election 11/7/2000, State Representative District 42 - Henry Cuellar was elected to 77th House but not sworn in. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(3) Secretary of State appointment letter, 1/2/2001. Governor Rick Perry.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • CUELLAR, Henry (1955- ). Representative, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.
  • Biographical sketch, 76th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, Congressman Henry Cuellar. United States House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Henry Cuellar, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry Cuellar, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry Cuellar, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry Cuellar, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry Cuellar, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry Cuellar, 76th Legislature, Members of the 76th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Henry Cuellar, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Cuellar's dissertation, A comparative analysis of legislative budget oversight: performance-based budgeting in the American states, 1998, available at Perry Castenda Library, The University of Texas at Austin.
  • Committee Informationtop
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education (Chair) 
    Calendars  
    Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
    TEXAS and Teach for Texas Grant Programs, Legislative Oversight (Co-Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Appropriations  
    Higher Education  
    TRS-Care, House Joint (Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Appropriations  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Environmental and General Government  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory Agencies  
    Judicial Affairs  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Financial Institutions  
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    House Research Organization Steering Committee  
    Judicial Selection  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Science and Technology  
    State, Federal and International Relations (Vice Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Businesses Owned by Women or Minorities, Select  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Sentencing and Recidivism, Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.