Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Dianne White Delisi Dianne White Delisi
Full Name: Dianne Delisi
Other surnames: White,

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 55 Jan 9, 2007 - Jul 31, 2008 80th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 55 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 55 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 55 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 55 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 55 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 55 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 55 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
H 53 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Temple / Bell   Bell
(1) Delisi resignation letter, 7/31/2008. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Proclamation, 8/8/2008, Ordering special election in House District 55 on 11/4/2008 to serve unexpired term of Dianne White Delisi. Governor Rick Perry.
(3) Ralph Sheffield, in special election 11/4/2008, sworn 11/20/2008, succeeded unexpired term of Dianne Delisi, resigned 7/31/2008. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 79th Legislature, R.S., HR 798. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Mentioned in 74th Legislature, R.S., HCR 122, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the first female legislators. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 79th Legislature, R.S., HR 1454, in memory of Allene Barr White, mother of Representative Dianne White Delisi. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch included in "Texas Government Insider," September 2008. Strategic Partnerships, Inc., 2008.
  • Biographical sketch, 76th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Dianne White Delisi, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dianne White Delisi, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dianne White Delisi, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dianne White Delisi, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dianne White Delisi, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dianne White Delisi, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dianne White Delisi, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo, political affiliation, and committee assignment. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Committee Informationtop
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Medicaid Reform Legislative Oversight  
    Public Education  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Public Education  
    Public Education Reform, Select  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Defense Affairs and State-Federal Relations  
    Energy Resources  
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Benefits/Compensation (Chair) 
    State Health Care Expenditures, Select (Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Tobacco (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Tobacco (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Dental Practice Act, Select  
    Health and Human Services Block Grants, House Joint  
    Public Health  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    Rules and Resolutions  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    House Administration  
    Public Safety  
    Public Safety Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    State, Federal, and International Relations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.