Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Patricia Gray Patricia Gray
Full Name: Patricia Gray

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 23 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 23 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 23 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 23 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 23 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (1)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 24 Nov 10, 1992 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
(1) State Representative, District 23, December 12, 1992. Texas Secretary of State - Statement of Canvass for Special Election, 1992.
(2) Patricia Gray, in special election 11/3/1992, sworn 11/11/1992, succeeded James F. Hury, Jr., resigned 9/23/1992. First session was 72nd 4th Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 73rd Legislature - Gray oath of office date 11/10/1992. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(4) State Representative, District 24, November 3, 1992. Texas Secretary of State - Statement of Canvass for Special Election, 1992.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Mentioned in 74th Legislature, R.S., HCR 122, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the first female legislators. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, "Texas Government Insider," 10/24/2008. Strategic Partnerships, Inc., 2008.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Patricia Gray, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Patricia Gray, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Patricia Gray, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Patricia Gray, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Patricia Gray, 77th Legislature, Members of the 77th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Patricia Gray, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo, political affiliation, and committee assignment. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Honorable Mention, "Legislative Stars Shine Through Difficult Session," Volume 15, Number 2, Summer 1995, pp. 8-9, 29 The Classroom Teacher: The Magazine of the Texas Classroom Teachers Association.
  • First chairwoman of Sunset Advisory Commission. Texas State Directory.
  • Committee Informationtop
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Corrections  
    Criminal Defendant's Competency, Task Force  
    Health Services (Co-Chair) 
    Public Health (Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Corrections  
    Health and Human Services, Select (Co-Chair) 
    Judicial Interpretations of Law, Select  
    Mandated Health Benefits  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Civil Practices (Chair) 
    Corrections  
    General Investigating  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Appropriations  
    Corrections (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Justice and People with Mental Disabilities, House Joint  
    General Investigating  
    SB 19, Select  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Corrections  
    Corrections Subcommittee on Oversight  
    Environmental Regulation  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    General Investigating  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Coastline Rehabilitation, Interim  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.