Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Bill Tippen Bill Tippen
Full Name: William K. "Bill" Tippen
Date of birth: September 6, 1922
Date of death: April 15, 1994

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 24 Jun 14, 1972 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Abilene / Taylor   Borden, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Fisher, Garza, Glasscock, Haskell, Howard, Jones, Kent, Mitchell, Nolan, Runnels, Scurry, Shackelford, Sterling, Stonewall, Taylor, Throckmorton, Young
H 116 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 116 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
(1) "Sen. Ratliff resigns post over hirings," 4/26/1972, Dallas Times-Herald. Ratliff resigned "today"; resignation date of 4/26/1972 also confirmed by "Sen. David Ratliff quits after nepotism charges," Dallas Morning News, 4/27/1972. Legislative Clipping Service.
(2) Bill Tippen, in special election 6/6/1972, sworn 6/14/1972, succeeded David W. Ratliff, resigned 4/25/1972. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(3) Bill Tippen, in special election 6/6/1972, sworn 6/14/1972, succeeded David W. Ratliff, resigned 4/26/1972. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 135. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, World War II. "While a young man, this patriotic gentleman served in the Counter Intelligence Corps with the Fifth Army in Italy and Austria during World War II and was awarded the Bronze Star for his meritorious service." 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 135. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bill Tippen, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Tippen, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 62nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, January 1995, p. 86. Death date 4/14/1994. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Human Resources  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Congressional and Legislative Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Federal Relations  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Military and Veterans Affairs  
    Motor Traffic  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.