Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Paul Hilbert Paul Hilbert
Full Name: Paul John Hilbert
Date of birth: March 24, 1949
Date of death: October 29, 2001

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 150 Jan 9, 2001 - Oct 28, 2001 77th (1)   Republican Spring / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Spring / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Spring / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Spring / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Spring / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Spring / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Spring / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Spring / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Spring / Harris   Harris
(1) Debbie Riddle, sworn 4/10/2002, succeeded Paul Hilbert, died 10/29/2001. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 177. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR 216. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 70th Legislature, R.S., HR 267. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, R.S., HR 438. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 77th Legislature, R.S., HR 584. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Paul Hilbert, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Hilbert, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Hilbert, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Hilbert, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Hilbert, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Hilbert, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Hilbert, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Hilbert, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Hilbert, 77th Legislature, Members of the 77th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Paul Hilbert, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    Civil Practices (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Public Education Funding, Select (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Calendars  
    Civil Practices (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Judicial Affairs  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Appropriations  
    Cultural and Historical Resources  
    Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    State Artist, Select  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Business and Commerce  
    Judicial Selection  
    Oil Spills and Water Pollution Abatement  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Elections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Child Abuse and Pornography, Select, Interim  
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Urban Affairs  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Cultural and Historical Resources  
    Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Urban Affairs  
    Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.