Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Fred Hill Fred Hill
Full Name: Fred Hill

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 112 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Richardson / Dallas   Dallas
H 112 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Richardson / Dallas   Dallas
H 112 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Richardson / Dallas   Dallas
H 112 Jan 10, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (1)   Republican Richardson / Dallas   Dallas
H 112 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Richardson / Dallas   Dallas
H 112 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Richardson / Dallas   Dallas
H 112 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Richardson / Dallas   Dallas
H 112 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Richardson / Dallas   Dallas
H 112 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Richardson / Dallas   Dallas
H 112 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Richardson / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Absent for roll of members-elect, 1/09/2001. Fred Hill sworn 1/10/2001, p. 22. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913, commemorating Armed Forces Day 1999 and honoring the members of the Texas House of Representatives who are military veterans. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Air Force, Airman, Vietnam era, 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35; 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary
    Photographs
  • Photograph. Fred Hill, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fred Hill, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fred Hill, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fred Hill, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fred Hill, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fred Hill, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fred Hill, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fred Hill, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Local Government Ways and Means (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Local Government Ways and Means (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Local Government Ways and Means (Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Facilities (Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Tax  
    Public School Finance, Select, Executive Committee  
    Transportation  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Transportation  
    Urban Affairs  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Transportation  
    Urban Affairs  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Municipal Franchise Agreements for Telecommunications Utilities  
    Transportation  
    Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Affordable Housing, House Joint (Chair) 
    Elections  
    Regional Issues, House Joint (Vice Chair) 
    State Loans and Grants, House Joint  
    Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    International and Cultural Relations  
    Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
    Higher Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    House Administration (Vice Chair) 
    Public Safety  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Cultural and Historical Resources  
    Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.