Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Charlie Howard Charlie Howard
Full Name: Charles Franklin Howard
Date of birth: May 30, 1942
Date of death: May 1, 2017

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 26 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Sugar Land / Fort Bend   Fort Bend
H 26 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Sugar Land / Fort Bend   Fort Bend
H 26 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Sugar Land / Fort Bend   Fort Bend
H 26 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Sugar Land / Fort Bend   Fort Bend
H 26 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Sugar Land / Fort Bend   Fort Bend
H 26 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Sugar Land / Fort Bend   Fort Bend
H 26 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Sugar Land / Fort Bend   Fort Bend
H 26 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Sugar Land / Fort Bend   Fort Bend
H 26 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Sugar Land / Fort Bend   Fort Bend
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 85. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 328. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 83rd Legislature, R.S., HR 757. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Worst.' Best and Worst Legislators 2007.
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1999.
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1997.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Charlie Howard, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charlie Howard, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charlie Howard, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charlie Howard, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charlie Howard, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charlie Howard, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Charlie Howard, 80th Legislature, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Charlie Howard, 82nd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Notice of death, update, 5/4/2017. Speaker of the House.
  • Howard, Charles Franklin. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Energy Resources  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Urban Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Elections  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    Local Government Ways and Means  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Energy Resources  
    Environmental Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Land and Resource Management  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Environmental Regulation  
    Land and Resource Management  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Environmental Regulation  
    Land and Resource Management  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Environmental Regulation  
    Land and Resource Management  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Environmental Regulation  
    Land and Resource Management  
    Regional Issues, House Joint  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.