Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Bob Hunter Bob Hunter
Full Name: Robert D. "Bob" Hunter

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 71 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th (1)   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Nolan, Taylor
H 71 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (2)   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Nolan, Taylor
H 71 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 71 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 71 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 71 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 71 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 79 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 79 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 79 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 79 Aug 15, 1986 - Jan 13, 1987 69th (3) (4)   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
(1) Birth date 6/24/1928. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(2) Birth date 6/25/1928. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(3) "Republican lands in House as Senate race goes to runoff," 8/10/1986. "Republican Robert Hunter won with 50.8 percent of the vote . . ." Austin American Statesman.
(4) Bob Hunter, in special election 8/9/1986, sworn 8/15/1986, succeeded Gary E. Thompson, resigned 6/2/1986. First session was 69th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 1127. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913, commemorating Armed Forces Day 1999 and honoring the members of the Texas House of Representatives who are military veterans. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HR 1736. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 79th Legislature, R.S., HR 2257. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 79th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, Lieutenant Junior Grade, Korean War era, served "as security aide to Admiral Richard Ruble and to Admiral Ira Hobbs in the South Pacific, and in Naval Security Service in both the South Pacific and Washington, D.C.," 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35; 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary
    Photographs
  • Photograph. Bob Hunter, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Hunter, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Hunter, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Hunter, 72nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Hunter, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Hunter, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Hunter, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Hunter, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Hunter, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Hunter, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Government Reform  
    Regulated Industries (Vice Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Regulated Industries (Vice Chair) 
    Urban Affairs  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Redistricting  
    State Affairs  
    State Bond Revenues, Select  
    State, Federal and International Relations (Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Redistricting  
    State Affairs  
    State, Federal and International Relations (Chair) 
    Texas Quarter Dollar Coin Design Advisory  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Redistricting  
    State Affairs  
    State, Federal and International Relations (Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    State Affairs  
    State, Federal, and International Relations (Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Higher Education  
    International and Cultural Relations (Chair) 
    NAFTA and GATT, Special Select (Co-Chair) 
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Higher Education  
    Higher Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Higher Education, Select  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Higher Education  
    State, Federal and International Relations  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Businesses Owned by Women or Minorities, Select  
    Elections  
    Elections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Science and Technology  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    County Affairs  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.