Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Jaime Capelo Jaime Capelo
Full Name: Jaime L. Capelo, Jr.

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 34 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 34 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 13, 2003 77th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 34 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
H 34 May 13, 1998 - Jan 12, 1999 75th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces
(1) Jaime Capelo, in special election 5/2/1998, sworn 5/13/1998, succeeded Hugo Berlanga, resigned 3/6/1998. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Berlanga resignation date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(3) 75th Legislature - Capelo oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(4) May 1998 Special Election. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jaime Capelo, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jaime Capelo, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jaime Capelo, 78th Legislature, Members of the 78th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Jaime Capelo, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in "Politicos Conflictivos: Lawsuits, Kickbacks, and the Boogie Man Sink Corpus Christi Democrats Into Disarray," 1/30/2004. Texas Observer.
  • Committee Informationtop
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Civil Practices  
    Nutrition and Health in Public Schools  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Health Care Expenditures, Select  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Judicial Affairs  
    Public Health  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Health and Human Services, Select  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Public Health  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Pensions and Investments  
    Public Health  
    TRS-Care, House Joint  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.