Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Myra Crownover Myra Crownover
Full Name: Myra Ellen Crownover
Other surnames: Robinson

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 64 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 64 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 64 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 64 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 64 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 64 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th (1)   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 64 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (2)   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 64 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 64 May 10, 2000 - Jan 9, 2001 76th (3) (4) (5)   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
(1) 79th Legislature - edition dated 9/13/2006. Home city: Denton. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - District Information by Member, House of Representatives.
(2) City: Denton. San Antonio Express News 1/12/2003, "Honor of being lawmaker carries a price." Legislative Clipping Service.
(3) Myra Crownover, in special election 5/6/2000, sworn 5/10/2000, succeeded Ronny Crownover, died 3/26/2000. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 77th Legislature - Myra Crownover oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(5) State Representative District 64, May 6, 2000. Texas Secretary of State - Canvass Report by County, Special Election, 2000.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Mentioned in 79th Legislature, R.S., HR843. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Myra Crownover, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Myra Crownover, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Myra Crownover, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Myra Crownover, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Crownover, Myra Ellen. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Higher Education  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education) (Vice Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Budget Transparency and Reform (Chair) 
    Calendars  
    Determine a Sufficient Balance of the Economic Stabilization Fund, Select (Co-Chair) 
    Energy Resources (Vice Chair)  
    Fiscal Impact of Texas Border Support Operations, Select  
    Health Care Education and Training, Select  
    Higher Education Governance, Excellence, and Transparency, Select Oversight  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education)  
    Energy Resources (Vice Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Stimulus (Chair) 
    Energy Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Federal Economic Stabilization Funding, Select (Vice Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government  
    Calendars  
    Energy Resources (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Services for Individuals Eligible for Intermediate Care Facility Services  
    Use of Sales Tax on Sporting Goods, Legislative Task Force  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
    Energy Resources (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government (Articles I, VI and VII)  
    Environmental Regulation (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    State Health Care Expenditures, Select  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Pensions and Investments  
    Return-to-Work, House Joint  
    State Recreational Resources  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    State Recreational Resources  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.