Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Delwin Jones Delwin Jones
Full Name: Delwin L. Jones

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 83 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Cochran, Gaines, Hockley, Lubbock, Yoakum
H 83 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Cochran, Gaines, Hockley, Lubbock, Yoakum
H 83 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Cochran, Gaines, Hockley, Lubbock, Yoakum
H 83 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Cochran, Gaines, Hockley, Lubbock, Yoakum
H 83 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 83 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 83 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 83 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 83 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 83 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 83 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st (1)   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
H 76-1 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Hockley, Lubbock, Terry
H 76-1 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Hockley, Lubbock, Terry
H 77-F Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Crosby, Lubbock
H 88-2 Nov 23, 1964 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (2) (3)   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Lubbock
(1) Party switch: 59th-62nd Legislature - Democrat; 71st - 81st, Republican. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
(2) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office.
(3) 77th Legislature - Delwin Jones, oath of office 11/23/1964. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 59th Legislature - personal privilege address, 5/29/1965, pp. 3084-3085. House Journal.
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., HSR 275. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, R.S., HR 516. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, R.S., HR 478. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 1259. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HR 1193. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army Air Forces, Second Lieutenant, World War II, navigator. 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Delwin Jones, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Delwin Jones, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Delwin Jones, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Delwin Jones, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Delwin Jones, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Delwin Jones, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Delwin Jones, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Delwin Jones, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Delwin Jones, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Delwin Jones, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Delwin Jones, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Delwin Jones, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Redistricting (Chair) 
    Special Purpose Districts, Select  
    State Affairs  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Corrections  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Corrections (Vice Chair) 
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    House Administration  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Redistricting (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Redistricting (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Redistricting (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Redistricting (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Public Utility Commission, Interim  
    Redistricting (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    County Affairs  
    General Investigating  
    Government Efficiency  
    Redistricting (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    County Affairs  
    Creation and Expansion of Minority and Women-Owned Business Ownership Opportunities, Special Advisory  
    Redistricting (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Agriculture  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts (Chair) 
    Elections  
    Governmental Affairs and Efficiency  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Parking Liaison  
    Public Education Financing (Vice Chair) 
    Vegetable Marketing, Interim  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Agriculture (Chair) 
    Elderly  
    Extended School Year (Four-Quarter Programs)  
    Governmental Affairs and Efficiency  
    Labor  
    Milk and Milk Products  
    Natural Fibers and Textile Development  
    Old Age Assistance  
    Private Vocational-Technical Education  
    School Districts  
    Youth  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
    Appropriations  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Eggs, Grading and Importation  
    Labor  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Natural Fiber  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.