Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Edmund Kuempel Edmund Kuempel
Full Name: Edmund Perry Kuempel
Date of birth: November 29, 1942
Date of death: November 4, 2010

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 44 Elected but never sworn 82nd (1) (2)   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Gonzales, Guadalupe, Wilson
H 44 Jan 13, 2009 - Nov 4, 2010 81st   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Gonzales, Guadalupe, Wilson
H 44 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Gonzales, Guadalupe, Wilson
H 44 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Gonzales, Guadalupe, Wilson
H 44 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Gonzales, Guadalupe, Wilson
H 45 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe
H 45 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe
H 45 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe
H 45 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe
H 45 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe
H 46 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall
H 46 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall
H 46 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall
H 46 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall
H 46 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall
(1) Proclamation, 11/8/2010, Ordering special election in House District 44 on 12/14/2010 to serve term which begins January 11, 2011. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) John Kuempel, in special election 12/14/2010, sworn 12/30/2010, succeeded father Edmund Kuempel, elected in the general election 11/2/2010 but never sworn, died 11/4/2010. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 101. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 335. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HR 2768. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., SR 1058. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Mentioned in 82nd Legislature, R.S., HR 295, congratulating Henry Kuempel of Seguin on his 100th birthday. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 82nd Legislature, R.S., HCR 126. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 77th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Edmund Kuempel, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edmund Kuempel, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edmund Kuempel, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edmund Kuempel, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edmund Kuempel, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edmund Kuempel, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edmund Kuempel, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edmund Kuempel, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edmund Kuempel, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edmund Kuempel, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edmund Kuempel, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • San Antonio Express-News, "Son hopes to fill dad's big shoes," 11/29/2010. Relatives: Edmund Kuempel - father, John Kuempel - son. Legislative Clipping Service.
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer.
  • Edmund Perry Kuempel. Texas State Cemetery.
  • "Representative Edmund Kuempel: concern, dedication, hard work make him a leader in legislature," pp. 1, 4-5, February 1998. Texas State Trooper.
  • Committee Informationtop
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Calendars  
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Chair) 
    Transportation Funding, Select  
    Transportation Funding, Select, Subcommittee on Planning & Accountability  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism (Vice Chair) 
    Environmental Regulation  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism (Vice Chair) 
    Environmental Regulation  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Environmental Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    Rock Crushers and Quarries, Advisory  
    State Cultural and Recreational Resources  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Edwards Aquifer, Oversight, Interim  
    Environmental Regulation  
    State Bond Revenues, Select  
    State Recreational Resources (Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Environmental Regulation  
    State Recreational Resources (Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Environmental Regulation  
    State Recreational Resources (Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Environmental Regulation  
    State Recreational Resources (Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Energy Resources  
    Environmental Regulation  
    House Administration  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    House Administration (Chair) 
    Retirement and Aging  
    Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Rules, Select  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Edwards Aquifer, Special  
    Employee Benefits, Select  
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    House Administration (Chair) 
    Retirement and Aging  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Future of Long Term Health Care, Special Task Force  
    Retirement and Aging (Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations  
    Environmental Affairs (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.