Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ruth Jones McClendon Ruth Jones McClendon
Full Name: Ruth McClendon
Other surnames: Jones,
Date of birth: October 5, 1943
Date of death: December 19, 2017

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 120 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 31, 2016 84th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 13, 2003 77th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Nov 12, 1996 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Proclamations, 2/3/2016 and 5/18/2016, Ordering special election on 5/7/2016 and runoff on 8/2/2016 in House District 120 to serve unexpired term of Ruth Jones McClendon. Governor Greg Abbott.
(2) Ruth Jones McClendon resigned effective 1/31/2016. Resignation letters to Speaker Joe Straus 12/31/2015 and Governor Greg Abbott 1/6/2016. Texas House of Representatives.
(3) "Representative McClendon Not Seeking Re-Election," 9/2/2015. Texas House of Representatives - Press Memos of the House Members and Speaker.
(4) Conley resignation letter, 7/8/1996. Governor George W. Bush.
(5) Ruth J. McClendon, in special election 11/5/1996, sworn 11/12/1996, succeeded Karyne J. Conley, resigned 7/8/1996. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) Sworn 11/12/1996. Oaths of Office.
(7) 75th Legislature - McClendon oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(8) 1996 November Special Election. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 82nd Legislature, R.S., HR 2525. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, p. 206. Black Women in Texas History, 2008.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo, political affiliation, and committee assignment. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Notice of death, 12/20/2017. Speaker of the House.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Best.' Best and Worst Legislators 2015.
  • Named 'Honorable Mention.' Best and Worst Legislators 2009.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ruth Jones McClendon, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Ruth Jones McClendon, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ruth Jones McClendon, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ruth Jones McClendon, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ruth Jones McClendon, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ruth Jones McClendon, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Ruth Jones McClendon, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice & Public Safety)  
    Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice & Public Safety) (Vice Chair) 
    Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    Transportation Funding, Expenditures, and Finance, Select  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice & Public Safety)  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Current Fiscal Condition  
    Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
    Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    Transportation Funding, Select  
    Transportation Funding, Select, Subcommittee on Funding  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Metropolitan Planning Organizations (MPOs)  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Toll Roads  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
    Pensions and Investments (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Property Tax Relief and Appraisal Reform, Select  
    Rules and Resolutions (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
    Pensions and Investments (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Redistricting  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government (Articles I, VI and VII)  
    Child Welfare and Foster Care, Select, Interim  
    Pensions and Investments (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Redistricting  
    Redistricting Subcommittee on Congressional Redistricting Two  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Economic Development  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Redistricting  
    State Affairs  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Economic Development  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Public Health  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    Public Safety  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.