Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Paul Moreno Paul Moreno
Full Name: Paul Cruz Moreno
Date of birth: April 28, 1931
Date of death: September 1, 2017

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 77 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 77 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 77 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 77 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 77 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 77 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 77 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 77 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 72 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 72 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 72 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 72 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 72 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 72-C Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 72-C Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 72-C Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 72-2 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 67-3 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 67-3 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 67-3 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 62nd Legislature, 3rd C.S., HSR 129. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 224. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 528. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 43. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., SR 72. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, R.S., HR 694. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 725. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913, commemorating Armed Forces Day 1999 and honoring the members of the Texas House of Representatives who are military veterans. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 77th Legislature, R.S., HR 722. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, 1st C.S., HCR 9 (filed). Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HCR 287 (filed). Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., SCR 64. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HCR 47. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., SR 2. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 82nd Legislature, R.S., HR 2657. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Mentioned in MEXICAN AMERICAN LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS article. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Photo and biographical sketch. Tribute to the Mexican American Legislators of Texas, 1978.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Marine Corps, Staff Sergeant, Korean War era, "served with the Marine Corps in Korea and holds a Presidential Citation with two Bronze Stars, Korean Presidential Citation with Oak Leaf Cluster, and Korean Service Ribbon with Silver Star and Bronze Star," 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35; 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary
    Photographs
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Paul Moreno, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Notice of death, 9/1/2017. Speaker of the House.
  • Committee Informationtop
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Defense Affairs and State-Federal Relations  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Defense Affairs and State-Federal Relations  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Defense Affairs and State-Federal Relations  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory  
    Redistricting  
    State, Federal and International Relations (Vice Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory  
    Redistricting  
    State, Federal and International Relations (Vice Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Appropriations  
    Redistricting  
    State, Federal and International Relations (Vice Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Higher Education  
    Redistricting (Vice Chair) 
    SB 19, Select  
    Transportation  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Higher Education  
    Redistricting (Vice Chair) 
    Veterans' Affairs, Special  
    Ways and Means  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Higher Education  
    Judiciary  
    Redistricting  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    Urban Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    Pricing and Marketing Practices of Petroleum Products, Select  
    Urban Affairs  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    Retirement and Aging  
    Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Cultural and Historical Resources  
    Retirement and Aging  
    Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Appropriations  
    Judicial Affairs  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Employment Practices  
    Employment Practices Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Judiciary  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Workers' Compensation  
    Labor  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Workmen's Compensation  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Banks and Banking  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Highways and Roads  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    State Finance  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Bail Bond Business Regulation  
    Banks and Banking  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor  
    Motor Transportation  
    Youth  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Aeronautics  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Highways and Roads  
    Labor  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.