Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Robert Puente Robert Puente
Full Name: Robert Richard Puente

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 119 Jan 9, 2007 - Feb 1, 2008 80th (1) (2)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 119 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 119 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 119 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 119 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 119 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 119 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 119 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 119 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Puente resignation letter dated 1/30/2008, effective 2/1/2008. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Roland Gutierrez, sworn 5/14/2008, succeeded unexpired term of Robert Puente, resigned 2/1/2008. Texas House of Representatives.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 69. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, R.S., HR 695. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 727. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., HR 1762. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.
  • President/CEO, San Antonio Water System, (May 2008 - ). Photo and biographical sketch. San Antonio Water System.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Robert Puente, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Puente, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Puente, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Puente, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Puente, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Puente, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Puente, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Local Government Ways and Means  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    State Water Funding (Co-Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Local Government Ways and Means  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    House Administration  
    Local Government Ways and Means  
    Natural Resources (Chair) 
    Water For Environmental Flows (Co-Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Tobacco  
    Constitutional Revision, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Edwards Aquifer, Oversight, Interim  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Natural Resource Public Interest Counsel  
    Natural Resources  
    State Bond Revenues, Select  
    Water Resources  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government  
    Constitutional Revision, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Natural Resources  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Environmental Regulation  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Natural Resources  
    Water Resources Development and Management  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Natural Resources  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Judicial Affairs  
    Natural Resources  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Urban Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.