Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Irma Rangel Irma Rangel
Full Name: Irma Lerma Rangel
Date of birth: May 15, 1931
Date of death: March 18, 2003

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 43 Jan 14, 2003 - Mar 18, 2003 78th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
H 35 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
H 35 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
H 35 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
H 35 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
H 35 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy, Zapata
H 37 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 37 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 37 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 37 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 37 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (4)   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Brooks, Cameron, Kenedy, Kleberg, Starr, Willacy
H 49 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Hidalgo, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
H 49 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Hidalgo, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
H 49 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Kingsville / Kleberg   Hidalgo, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
(1) Proclamation, 3/25/2003, Ordering special election in House District 43 on 4/15/2003 to serve unexpired term of Irma Rangel. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Juan M. Escobar, in special election 4/15/2003, runoff election 5/6/2003, sworn 5/9/2003, succeeded unexpired term of Irma L. Rangel, died 3/18/2003. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(3) Juan M. Escobar, in special election 5/6/2003, sworn 5/9/2003 [House Journal p. 2941], succeeded Irma L. Rangel, died 3/18/2003. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Sworn 1/11/1983. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 392. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR 445. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 70th Legislature, R.S., HR 583. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 5th C.S., HR 92. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 73rd Legislature, R.S., HR 715. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 79th Legislature, R.S., HR 2225. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 79th Legislature, R.S., HR 693. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., HR 147. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., HR 148. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Mentioned in 74th Legislature, R.S., HCR 122, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the first female legislators. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HR 1194. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HR 1271, directing the House Administration Committee to hang a portrait of the Honorable Irma Rangel in the house chamber. Did not pass; last action: Referred to House Administration 5/20/2003. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HR 518. First Mexican American woman elected to the Texas House of Representatives. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HR 616. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HR 966, requesting that a portrait of the Honorable Irma Rangel be placed on display in the house chamber. Did not pass; last action: referred to House Administration 5/1/2003. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., SR 405. First Mexican American woman elected to the Texas House of Representatives, first Mexican American chair of House Committee on Higher Education, first Mexican American woman elected chair of Mexican American Legislative Caucus. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, pp. 204-206. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Photo and biographical sketch. Tribute to the Mexican American Legislators of Texas, 1978.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 2003.
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1987.
  • Named one of the 'Squeaky Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Irma Rangel, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Irma Rangel, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Irma Rangel, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Irma Rangel, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Irma Rangel, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Irma Rangel, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Irma Rangel, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Irma Rangel, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Irma Rangel, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Irma Rangel, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Irma Rangel, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Irma Rangel, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Irma Rangel, 78th Legislature, Members of the 78th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Irma Rangel, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • "Irma Rangel - a legend in her own time." April/May 2003, p. 5. Hispanic Journal.
  • "Irma Rangel: educator, attorney, legislator and friend," pp. 157-167. South Texas Studies, 1995.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HB 3552, Relating to naming the school of pharmacy at Texas A&M University--Kingsville and its physical facility after Irma Rangel. Texas Legislature Online.
  • H. Res. 159, 108th Congress, 1st Session. Expressing profound sorrow on the occasion of the death of Irma Rangel. THOMAS, U. S. Congress.
  • Committee Informationtop
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Border and International Affairs  
    Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Higher Education (Chair) 
    Higher Education Excellence Funding  
    Pensions and Investments  
    Return-to-Work, House Joint  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Higher Education (Chair) 
    Pensions and Investments  
    Rural Development, Select  
    TEXAS and Teach for Texas Grant Programs, Legislative Oversight  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Higher Education (Chair) 
    Pensions and Investments  
    TRS-Care, House Joint  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Higher Education (Chair) 
    Pensions and Investments  
    State Investment Policy, House Joint  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    General Investigating  
    Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
    Historically Underutilized Businesses, Select  
    International and Cultural Relations (Vice Chair) 
    NAFTA and GATT, Special Select (Vice Chair) 
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Higher Education  
    Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
    House Administration  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Texas Catastrophic Property Insurance Pool, Special  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Businesses Owned by Women or Minorities, Select  
    Child Abuse and Pornography, Select  
    Higher Education  
    Higher Education in South Texas  
    Higher Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    House Administration  
    Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Advisory Committee to Study Viable Alternatives to the House Study Group  
    Higher Education  
    House Administration  
    Urban Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Higher Education  
    Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Judiciary  
    Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, Special  
    Transportation  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Judiciary  
    Security and Sanctions  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Business and Industry  
    Business and Industry Subcommittee on Consumer Protection  
    Illegal Immigration in Texas, Special  
    Social Services  
    Social Services Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Social Services Subcommittee on Rehabilitation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.