Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Todd Smith Todd Smith
Full Name: Todd Smith

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 92 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Euless / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 92 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Euless / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 92 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Euless / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 92 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Euless / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 92 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (1)   Republican Euless / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 92 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Euless / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 92 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Euless / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 92 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Euless / Tarrant   Tarrant
(1) City: Euless. Fort Worth Star-Telegram 1/14/2003, "Finance expected to be top education priority." Legislative Clipping Service.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 78th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Todd Smith, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Todd Smith, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Todd Smith, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Todd Smith, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Todd Smith, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Todd Smith, 82nd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in "A Fish Rots from the Head," 6/15/2007. Texas Observer.
  • Committee Informationtop
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Committee to Study Public School Finance System, Interim  
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
    House Administration  
    Public Education  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Elections (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Metropolitan Planning Organizations (MPOs)  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Toll Roads  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Traffic Light Signalization, Traffic Flow, and Congestion  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    County Affairs  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Government Efficiency and Operations  
    Elections (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Government Reform  
    Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice  
    Public Education  
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Return-to-Work, House Joint  
    Teacher Health Insurance, Select  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Interpretations of Law, Select  
    Public Education  
    Teacher Health Insurance, Select  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Financial Institutions  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.