Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

David Swinford David Swinford
Full Name: David A. Swinford

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 87 Jan 13, 2009 - Aug 31, 2010 81st (1)   Republican Dumas / Moore   Carson, Moore, Potter, Sherman
H 87 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Dumas / Moore   Carson, Moore, Potter, Sherman
H 87 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th (2)   Republican Dumas / Moore   Carson, Moore, Potter, Sherman
H 87 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Dumas / Moore   Carson, Moore, Potter, Sherman
H 87 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Dumas / Moore   Moore, Potter
H 87 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Dumas / Moore   Moore, Potter
H 87 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Dumas / Moore   Moore, Potter
H 87 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Dumas / Moore   Moore, Potter
H 87 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Dumas / Moore   Moore, Potter
H 88 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Dumas / Moore   Carson, Dallam, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham, Roberts, Sherman, Wheeler
(1) Swinford resignation letter dated 8/26/2010, effective 8/31/2010. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) 79th Legislature - edition dated 9/13/2006. Home city: Dumas. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - District Information by Member, House of Representatives.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Swinford, David A. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. David Swinford, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. David Swinford, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Swinford, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Swinford, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Swinford, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Swinford, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Swinford, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Swinford, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    State Affairs  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Regulated Industries  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Property Tax Relief, Select  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Government Reform (Chair) 
    Public School Finance, Select  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Facilities  
    Public School Finance, Select Subcommittee on Governance (Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Agriculture and Livestock (Chair) 
    Transportation  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Agriculture and Livestock (Chair) 
    Agriculture Policy (Co-Chair) 
    County Affairs  
    Rural Development, Select  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
    Appropriations  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Affordable Housing, House Joint  
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Appropriations  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Texas Agricultural Extension Service, House Joint (Co-Chair) 
    TNRCC Funding, House Joint  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Agriculture and Wildlife Management  
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Environmental and General Government  
    Petroleum Storage Tanks, Interim  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Cultural and Historical Resources  
    Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.