Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Sylvester Turner Sylvester Turner
Full Name: Sylvester Turner

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 139 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 1, 2016 84th (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 139 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 139 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 139 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 139 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Houston / Harris Speaker Pro Tem, 1/29/2007.   Harris
H 139 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Houston / Harris Speaker Pro Tem, 1/27/2005.   Harris
H 139 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (3)   Democrat Houston / Harris Speaker Pro Tem, 1/30/2003.   Harris
H 139 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 139 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 139 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th (4) (5)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 139 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 139 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 139 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 139 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Proclamation, 1/15/2016, ordering special election in House District 139 on 5/7/2016 to serve out unexpired term of Sylvester Turner. Governor Greg Abbott.
(2) Sylvester Turner resignation letter to Speaker Joe Straus, 12/30/2015, effective 1/1/2016 at 9:00 am. Speaker of the House.
(3) Appointed Speaker Pro Tempore, 78th Legislature, 1/30/2003. Speaker of the House.
(4) Absent for roll of members-elect, 1/14/2001, S. Turner sworn later that day, p. 19. House Journal.
(5) Sworn on 1/14/1997. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 84th Legislature, R.S. Address by Representative S. Turner on a Matter of Personal Privilege, 5/31/2015, pp. 5767-5769. House Journal.
  • 84th Legislature, R.S., HR3525. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 78th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, "Speaker of the House: Sylvester Turner's Rhetorical Force Versus George Bush's Education Agenda," 5/19/1995. Texas Observer.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Sylvester Turner, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sylvester Turner, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sylvester Turner, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sylvester Turner, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sylvester Turner, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sylvester Turner, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sylvester Turner, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sylvester Turner, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Speaker Pro Tem Sylvester Turner, Speaker of the House Tom Craddick and parliamentarian Terry Keel. 2007. Photo courtesy of Terry Keel., 80th Legislature, Donated Material
  • Photograph. Sylvester Turner, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members(House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Honorable Mention, "Legislative Stars Shine Through Difficult Session," Volume 15, Number 2, Summer 1995, pp. 8-9, 29 The Classroom Teacher: The Magazine of the Texas Classroom Teachers Association.
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer.
  • Committee Informationtop
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice & Public Safety) (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice & Public Safety) (Chair) 
    Determine a Sufficient Balance of the Economic Stabilization Fund, Select  
    Fiscal Impact of Texas Border Support Operations, Select  
    State Affairs  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Current Fiscal Condition  
    General Revenue Dedicated Accounts, Interim  
    State Affairs  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Business and Industry  
    Fiscal Stability, Select (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Calendars  
    Electric Generation Capacity and Environmental Effects, Select  
    Hurricane Ike Storm Devastation to the Texas Gulf Coast, Select (Chair) 
    Operation and Management of the Texas Youth Commission, Select  
    Regulated Industries (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Calendars  
    Regulated Industries (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommitte on Article IX  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice (Articles IV and V) (Chair) 
    Calendars  
    Higher Education, Interim  
    Higher Education, Legislative Oversight  
    Regulated Industries (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice (Co-Chair) 
    Calendars  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice (Chair) 
    Calendars  
    Electric Utility Restructuring Legislative Oversight Committee  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Appropriations  
    Calendars  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Appropriations  
    Calendars  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    Corrections  
    Public Utility Commission, Interim  
    State Affairs  
    Uniform Jury Handbook, Legislative Oversight  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Energy  
    Energy Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    House Administration  
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Energy  
    Job Training Partnership Act Monitoring  
    Judicial Selection  
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.