Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Tom Uher D.R. 'Tom' Uher
Full Name: Donald R. "Tom" Uher

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 29 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda Speaker Pro Tem, 1/17/2001.   Brazoria, Matagorda
H 29 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda Speaker Pro Tem, 1/28/1999.   Brazoria, Matagorda
H 29 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda Speaker Pro Tem, 1/23/1997.   Brazoria, Matagorda
H 29 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda Speaker Pro Tem, 1/26/1995.   Brazoria, Matagorda
H 29 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda Speaker Pro Tem, 1/29/1993.   Brazoria, Matagorda
H 29 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Brazoria, Matagorda, Wharton
H 29 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Brazoria, Matagorda, Wharton
H 29 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Brazoria, Matagorda, Wharton
H 29 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Brazoria, Matagorda, Wharton
H 29 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Brazoria, Matagorda, Wharton
H 31 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Brazoria, Matagorda, Wharton
H 31 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Brazoria, Matagorda, Wharton
H 31 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Brazoria, Matagorda, Wharton
H 31 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Brazoria, Matagorda, Wharton
H 31 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Brazoria, Matagorda, Wharton
H 30 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Matagorda, Wharton
H 30 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Matagorda, Wharton
H 30 Dec 21, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Matagorda, Wharton
(1) Donald R. Uher, in special election 12/16/1967, sworn 12/21/1967, succeeded Otha Birkner, resigned 8/2/1967. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(2) Sworn 12/21/1967. Oaths of Office.
(3) Donald R. Uher, in special election 12/16/1967, sworn 12/21/1967, succeeded Otha Birkner, resigned 8/22/1967. First session was 60th 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/16/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HR 2159. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "TCJL's 'Eleven Best' Legislators," July 1999, pp. 1, 3. Texas Civil Justice League Advocate.
  • Biographical sketch, "Movers and Shakers: Meet the Legislators Who Make the Decisions About Public Education," March 1995, pp. 13-17. Texas Lone Star.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. D. R. 'Tom' Uher, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D.R. 'Tom' Uher, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. R. 'Tom' Uher, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. R. 'Tom' Uher, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. R. 'Tom' Uher, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Uher, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. R. 'Tom' Uher, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. R. 'Tom' Uher, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. R. 'Tom' Uher, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. R. 'Tom' Uher, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. R. 'Tom' Uher, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. R. 'Tom' Uher, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. R. 'Tom' Uher, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. R. 'Tom' Uher, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D.R. 'Tom' Uher, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom Uher, 77th Legislature, Members of the 77th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. D. R. 'Tom' Uher, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Environmental Regulation  
    General Investigating (Vice Chair) 
    Higher Education  
    Natural Resource Public Interest Counsel  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Elections  
    General Investigating (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    General Investigating  
    Public Education  
    Transportation  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Election Contest District 58, Select  
    General Investigating  
    Public Education  
    Transportation  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Human Services  
    Ways and Means  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Higher Education  
    Judiciary  
    Redistricting (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Higher Education  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Judicial Selection  
    Redistricting (Chair) 
    Texas Catastrophic Property Insurance Pool, Special  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Appropriations  
    Higher Education  
    Higher Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations  
    Calendars  
    Higher Education  
    Higher Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Regions, Compacts and Districts (Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Junior College Funding, Select  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Child Pornography: Its Related Causes and Control, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Products Liability, House Joint  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on General Matters  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Crime and its Control, Special  
    Insurance  
    Medical Professional Liability  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Animal Health Commission (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Prepaid Legal Services  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Degree Plans (Chair) 
    Imported Fire Ant Infestation, Interim  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
    Vocational-Technical Education, Interim  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Banks and Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    County Government  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Mass Transportation  
    State Affairs  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Banks and Banking  
    House Administration  
    Insurance  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.