Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

G.E. G.E. 'Buddy' West
Full Name: George E. "Buddy" West
Date of birth: October 9, 1936
Date of death: June 25, 2008

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 81 Jan 9, 2007 - Jun 25, 2008 80th (1) (2)   Republican Odessa / Ector   Andrews, Ector, Winkler
H 81 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Odessa / Ector   Andrews, Ector, Winkler
H 81 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Odessa / Ector   Andrews, Ector, Winkler
H 81 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Odessa / Ector   Ector
H 81 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Odessa / Ector   Ector
H 81 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Odessa / Ector   Ector
H 81 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (3)   Republican Odessa / Ector   Ector
H 81 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Odessa / Ector   Ector
(1) Proclamation, 7/3/2008, Ordering special election in House District 81 on 11/4/2008 to serve unexpired term of George E. "Buddy" West. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Tryon Lewis, in special election 11/4/2008, sworn 11/18/2008, succeeded unexpired term of George E. "Buddy" West, died 6/25/2008. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(3) Sworn 12/19/1994. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 73rd Legislature, R.S., HR 439. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HR 244. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., HR 2993. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HCR 268. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HR 877. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Movers and Shakers: Meet the Legislators Who Make the Decisions About Public Education," March 1995, pp. 13-17. Texas Lone Star.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1995.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. G.E. "Buddy" West, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. G.E. 'Buddy' West, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. G.E. 'Buddy' West, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. G.E. 'Buddy' West, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. G.E. 'Buddy' West, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. G.E. 'Buddy' West, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. G.E. 'Buddy' West, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Buddy West, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Photos and biographical information, Go West: Re-elect G.E., 2008.
  • West, George E. 'Buddy' Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Environmental Regulation  
    Law Enforcement  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Energy Resources (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    Transportation  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Energy Resources (Chair) 
    Environmental Regulation  
    House Administration  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
    Higher Education  
    Return-to-Work, House Joint  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Tobacco  
    Energy Resources  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Appropriations  
    House Administration  
    State, Federal and International Relations  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Energy Resources (Vice Chair) 
    House Administration  
    Public Education  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Energy Resources  
    Public Education  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.