Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Tommy Williams Tommy Williams
Full Name: Thomas D. "Tommy" Williams

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 4 Jan 8, 2013 - Oct 25, 2013 83rd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Republican The Woodlands / Montgomery   Chambers, Galveston, Harris, Jefferson, Montgomery
S 4 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   81st   Republican The Woodlands / Montgomery   Chambers, Harris, Jefferson, Liberty, Montgomery, Orange
S 4 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   79th   Republican The Woodlands / Montgomery   Chambers, Harris, Jefferson, Liberty, Montgomery, Orange
S 4 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (6)   Republican The Woodlands / Montgomery   Chambers, Harris, Jefferson, Liberty, Montgomery, Orange
H 15 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican The Woodlands / Montgomery   Grimes, Madison, Montgomery, Waller
H 15 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican The Woodlands / Montgomery   Grimes, Madison, Montgomery, Waller
H 15 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican The Woodlands / Montgomery   Grimes, Madison, Montgomery, Waller
(1) Brandon Creighton, in special election 5/10/2014, runoff 8/5/2014, sworn 8/26/2014, succeeded unexpired term of Tommy Williams, resigned effective 10/25/2013. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
(2) "Senator Tommy Williams Announcement," 10/3/2013. Texas Senate.
(3) Resignation letter to Governor Perry, effective at midnight, 10/25/2013. Texas Senate.
(4) Proclamation, 11/6/2013, Ordering special election in Senate District 4 on 5/10/2014 to serve unexpired term of Tommy Williams. Governor Rick Perry.
(5) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(6) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 78th Legislative Session, 2003.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 79th Legislative Session, 2005.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 80th Legislative Session, 2007.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 81st Legislative Session, 2009.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 82nd Legislative Session, 2011.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 83rd Legislative Session, 2013.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Tommy Williams, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tommy Williams, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tommy Williams, 77th Legislature, Members of the 77th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Tommy Williams, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tommy Williams, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tommy Williams, 79th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tommy Williams, 80th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tommy Williams, 81st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tommy Williams, 82nd Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 78th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Administration  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Open Government  
    Redistricting, Select  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation Funding, Expenditures, and Finance, Select (Chair) 
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Committee to Study Public School Finance System, Interim  
    Cruise Industry Development  
    Finance (Chair)  
    Finance Subcommittee on Articles VI and VII (Chair) 
    Finance Subcommittee on Fiscal Matters  
    Finance Subcommittee on Medicaid  
    Human Trafficking, Interim  
    International Relations and Trade  
    Partnership Advisory Commission  
    Redistricting, Select  
    Seacoast Territory Insurance, Interim  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation (Chair)  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Administration (Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Finance  
    International Relations and Trade  
    Redistricting, Select  
    Transportation and Homeland Security (Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
    Finance  
    Finance Subcommittee on Property Appraisal and Revenue Caps (Chair) 
    Operation and Management of the Texas Youth Commission, Select  
    Public School Accountability, Select  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation and Homeland Security  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Criminal Justice  
    Education  
    Education Reform and Public School Finance, Select  
    Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
    Finance  
    Power of Eminent Domain, Interim  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation and Homeland Security  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Business and Commerce  
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Criminal Justice (Vice Chair) 
    Education  
    Finance  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Water Policy, Select  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Energy Resources  
    Pensions and Investments  
    Return-to-Work, House Joint  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Energy Resources  
    Pensions and Investments  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    Pensions and Investments  
    Rules and Resolutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.