Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Steven Wolens Steven Wolens
Full Name: Steven Dennis Wolens

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 103 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 103 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-G Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 2. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 70th Legislature, 1st C.S., HR 3. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 70th Legislature, R.S., HR 272. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, R.S., HR 417. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Steven Wolens, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steven Wolens, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Wolens, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Wolens, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steven Wolens, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steven Wolens, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steven Wolens, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steven Wolens, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steven Wolens, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steven Wolens, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steven Wolens, 78th Legislature, Members of the 78th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Steven Wolens, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Ethics, Select (Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Regulated Industries  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Electric Utility Restructuring Legislative Oversight (Co-Chair) 
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Electric Utility Restructuring Legislative Oversight Committee (Co-Chair) 
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Municipal Franchise Agreements for Telecommunications Utilities  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Calendars  
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Calendars  
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Business and Commerce (Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Business and Commerce (Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Business and Commerce (Chair) 
    Deceptive Trade Practices  
    Ways and Means  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations  
    Election Contests, Special (Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Merit Selection of Judges, Committee of 100 for the  
    Transportation (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Appropriations  
    Cable Television  
    Urban Affairs (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Business and Industry  
    Business and Industry Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Higher Education  
    Insurance  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.