Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Steve Carriker Steve Carriker
Full Name: Steven Alan Carriker

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 30 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (1) (2)   Democrat Roby / Fisher   Archer, Baylor, Briscoe, Childress, Clay, Collingsworth, Cooke, Cottle, Denton, Dickens, Donley, Fisher, Foard, Grayson, Hall, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Montague, Motley, Scurry, Stephens, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Wheeler, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
S 30 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   71st   Democrat Roby / Fisher   Archer, Baylor, Callahan, Childress, Clay, Cooke, Cottle, Denton, Dickens, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Grayson, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Mitchell, Montague, Motley, Scurry, Shackelford, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
S 30 Aug 25, 1988 - Jan 10, 1989 70th (3)   Democrat Roby / Fisher    
H 78 Jan 13, 1987 - Aug 13, 1988 70th (3)   Democrat Roby / Fisher   Cottle, Fisher, Garza, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall, Taylor
H 78 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Roby / Fisher   Cottle, Fisher, Garza, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall, Taylor
H 78 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Roby / Fisher   Cottle, Fisher, Garza, Jones, Kent, King, Knox, Lynn, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall, Taylor
(1) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(3) In Senate, Steven Carriker, in special election 8/13/1988, sworn 8/25/1988, succeeded K. Ray Farabee, resigned 3/4/1988. Carriker's first Senate session was 71st Regular. In House, David Counts, in special election 11/8/1988, sworn 11/29/1988, succeeded Steven A. Carriker, elected to Senate 8/13/1988. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 73. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, "Texas Government Insider," 11/4/2005. Strategic Partnerships, Inc., 2008.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 71st Legislature, 1989.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 72nd Legislature, 1991.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Relatives: Max Carriker - father; Steve Carriker - son. Texas Senators, 73rd Legislature, 1993.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Steve Carriker, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Carriker, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Carriker, 70th Legislature, Members of the 70th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Steve Carriker, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Carriker, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Carriker, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Carriker, 72nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Steve Carriker, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 70th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo, p. 111. Picture Book of Fisher County.
  • Carriker, Steven Alan. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    International Relations, Trade and Technology  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture (Vice Chair) 
    Petroleum Storage Tanks, Interim  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special (Chair) 
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special Subcommittee  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Elections and Ethics, Standing (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Legislative Districts  
    Economic Development  
    Economic Development Subcommittee on Insurance  
    Environment, Interim  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections and Ethics (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Mentally Retarded Persons Act of 1977, Task Force on  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    County Affairs  
    County Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Waste Management Policy, Task Force on  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Elections  
    Elections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Health Care Services for Low-Income Texans, Special  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    County Affairs  
    County Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.