Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

David Cain David Cain
Full Name: David H. Cain

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 2 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (1)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Ellis, Fannin, Hunt, Kaufman, Rains, Rockwall, Smith, Van Zandt, Wood
S 2 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   75th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Ellis, Fannin, Hunt, Kaufman, Rains, Rockwall, Smith, Van Zandt, Wood
S 2 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (2)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas, Ellis, Fannin, Hunt, Kaufman, Rains, Rockwall, Smith, Van Zandt, Wood
H 107 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 107 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 107 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 107 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 107 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 107 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-K Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-K Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-K Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2002 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(2) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 290. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 77th Legislature. Texas Senate.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 77th Legislative Session, 2001.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 75th Legislature, 1997.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 76th Legislative Session, 1999.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. David Cain, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Cain, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Cain, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Cain, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Cain, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Cain, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Cain, 73rd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. David Cain, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Cain, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Cain, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Cain, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Cain, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 74th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer.
  • Cain, David H. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Administration (Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Redistricting, Special  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Education  
    Electric Utility Restructuring Legislative Oversight Committee  
    Electric Utility Restructuring, Special (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Infrastructure (Chair) 
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Civil Justice, Interim  
    Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
    Electric Utility Restructuring, Interim  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Jurisprudence  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs, Interim  
    Statutory Probate Courts Jurisdiction  
    Texas State Artist  
    Transportation, Interim  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Charitable Bingo, Interim  
    Initiative and Referendum, Interim  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    International Relations, Trade and Technology  
    Jurisprudence  
    Juvenile Justice and Child Support, Interim  
    Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Managed Care and Consumer Protections, Interim  
    State Affairs  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Calendars  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures  
    Telecommunications, Interim  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Rules, Select  
    State Affairs  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    State Affairs  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    State Affairs  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    Workers Compensation, Select  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    State Affairs  
    Transportation (Chair) 
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Transportation (Chair) 
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Urban Affairs  
    Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
    Higher Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight I  
    Rail Passenger Service in Texas, House Joint  
    Transportation  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Higher Education (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Judicial Redistricting, House Joint  
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Workers' Compensation  
    Natural Resources  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.