Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Nancy McDonald Nancy McDonald
Full Name: Nancy Jane McDonald
Other surnames: Hanks,
Date of birth: October 21, 1934
Date of death: May 14, 2007

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 76 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 76 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 73 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 73 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 73 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 73 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 73 May 11, 1984 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (1) (2)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
(1) Nancy McDonald, in special election 4/28/1984, sworn 5/11/1984, succeeded Mary Polk, resigned 2/29/1984. First session was 68th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Special election 3/24/1984, runoff 4/28/1984. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Mentioned in 74th Legislature, R.S., HCR 122, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the first female legislators. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 80th Legislature, R.S., HR 2805. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Nancy Hanks McDonald, pp. 223-224. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Nancy McDonald, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Nancy McDonald, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Nancy McDonald, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Nancy McDonald, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Nancy McDonald, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Nancy McDonald, 74th Legislature, Members of the 74th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Nancy McDonald, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, 5/14/2007. Quorum Report.
  • 74th Legislature - birth date 10/21/1934. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographical Data, House of Representatives.
  • McDonald, Nancy H. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Appropriations  
    House Administration  
    Public Health  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Calendars  
    Public Health  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Appropriations  
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Higher Education  
    Public Health  
    Public Health Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    AIDS, Legislative Task Force on  
    Public Health  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    Steering Committee to Develop a Texas Office of Prevention  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Public Health  
    Public Health Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    State, Federal and International Relations  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Public Health  
    State, Federal, and International Relations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.