Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Pete Patterson Pete Patterson
Full Name: Lyndon Pete "Pete" Patterson
Date of birth: December 20, 1934
Date of death: December 9, 2017

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 3 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Brookston / Lamar   Delta, Fannin, Hopkins, Lamar, Rains
H 3 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (1)   Democrat Brookston / Lamar   Delta, Fannin, Hopkins, Lamar, Rains
H 3 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Delta, Fannin, Hopkins, Lamar, Rains
H 2 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Brookston / Lamar   Delta, Fannin, Hopkins, Lamar
H 2 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Brookston / Lamar   Delta, Fannin, Hopkins, Lamar
H 2 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Brookston / Lamar   Delta, Fannin, Hopkins, Lamar
H 2 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Brookston / Lamar   Delta, Fannin, Hopkins, Lamar
H 2 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Brookston / Lamar   Delta, Fannin, Hopkins, Lamar
H 9 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Brookston / Lamar   Camp, Delta, Franklin, Lamar, Red River, Titus
H 9 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Brookston / Lamar   Camp, Delta, Franklin, Lamar, Red River, Titus
H 9 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Brookston / Lamar   Camp, Delta, Franklin, Lamar, Red River, Titus
(1) Sworn 1/10/1995. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., SR 372. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1987.
  • Named one of the 'Squeaky Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Named one of the 'New Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Pete Patterson, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Patterson, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Patterson, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Patterson, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Patterson, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Patterson, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Patterson, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Patterson, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Patterson, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Pete Patterson, 75th Legislature, Members of the 75th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Pete Patterson, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Lyndon Pete Patterson, birth date 12/20/1934. FamilySearch.
  • Notice of death, 12/13/2017. Speaker of the House.
  • Committee Informationtop
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Agriculture and Livestock (Chair) 
    Financial Institutions  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Agriculture and Livestock (Chair) 
    Financial Institutions  
    State Loans and Grants, House Joint (Co-Chair) 
    Texas Agricultural Extension Service, House Joint  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Agriculture and Wildlife Management (Chair) 
    Investments and Banking  
    Small Business Access to Capital, Special  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Agriculture and Livestock (Chair) 
    Financial Institutions  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
    Financial Institutions  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    County Affairs  
    Higher Education in South Texas  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    County Affairs  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Agriculture and Livestock (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Appropriations  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Rules  
    Rural Water Cooperatives, House Joint  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Natural Resources  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Ad Valorem Taxation, House Joint  
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Business and Industry  
    Business and Industry Subcommittee on Consumer Protection  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.