Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ciro Rodriguez Ciro Rodriguez
Full Name: Ciro Davis Rodriguez

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 118 Jan 14, 1997 - Apr 17, 1997 75th (1) (2)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 118 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 118 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 118 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 118 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 118 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Carlos Uresti, in special election 6/21/1997, sworn 6/25/1997, succeeded Ciro D. Rodriguez, resigned 4/17/1997. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Rodriguez Congressional oath of office date 4/17/1997. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • RODRIGUEZ, Ciro D. (1946- ). Representative, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • Biographical sketch, Congressman Ciro D. Rodriguez. United States House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ciro Rodriguez, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ciro Rodriguez, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ciro Rodriguez, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ciro Rodriguez, 75th Legislature, Members of the 75th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Ciro Rodriguez, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Higher Education  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Health and Human Services Block Grants, House Joint  
    Higher Education  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    State Loans and Grants, House Joint  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Elections  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    Public Safety  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    County Affairs  
    Public Health  
    Public Health Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Redistricting  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Public Health  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    State, Federal and International Relations  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Health Care Reimbursement Alternatives, Commission on  
    Higher Education  
    Public Health  
    Public Health Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Statewide Energy Plan, Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.