Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Betty Denton Betty Denton
Full Name: Betty Denton
Other surnames: Kirbo,

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 57 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 56 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 56 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 56 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 56 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 56 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 35-A Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 35-A Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 35-A Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch (Betty Denton). Relatives: Lane Denton - husband, Betty Denton - wife. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Texas Guard, Captain. 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Texas State Guard, Captain. Photo and report, "Betty Denton, Texas House of Representatives member for District 56, was commissioned as an officer in the Texas State Guard on July 8 . . . as a captain to assigned to the Group's Headquarter staff," 8/11/1989, p. 2. Waco Citizen.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Betty Denton, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Betty Denton, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Betty Denton, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Betty Denton, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Betty Denton, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Betty Denton, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Betty Denton, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Betty Denton, 73rd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Betty Denton, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in obituary for father C.H. Kirbo, 5/26/2008. Waco Tribune-Herald.
  • Denton, Betty. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Committee Informationtop
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety Corrections and Judicial  
    House Administration  
    State Affairs  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Public Safety  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Appropriations  
    Employee Benefits, Select  
    Financial Institutions (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    House Research Organization Steering Committee  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Appropriations  
    Financial Institutions  
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations  
    Urban Affairs (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Appropriations  
    Business and Commerce  
    Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Judiciary (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Retirement and Aging (Vice Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Regulation  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Judiciary  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Grand Juries, House Joint Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.