Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

A.D. Rogers A.D. Rogers
Full Name: Almoth Dowden Rogers
Date of birth: March 12, 1866
Date of death: December 15, 1931

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 50 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (1)   Democrat Decatur / Wise   Wise
H 80 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Decatur / Wise   Wise
(1) Mentioned in "Candidates for Speakership," 10/11/1912. Wichita Daily Times.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and portrait, pp. 359-362. Birth date 3/12/1866 in Pontotoc County, Mississippi, mother Jennie Allen of Georgia, marriage to Lila Stone, 10/1/1889. Elected Wise County Treasurer in 1898 for four years. Pioneer History of Wise County: From Red Men to Railroads - Twenty Years of Intrepid History, 1907.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. A.D. Rogers, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.D. Rogers, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Almoth Dowden Rogers, birth date 3/12/1866, death date 12/15/1931. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Obituary, Almoth Dowden Rogers, 12/16/1931, p. 16, died in San Antonio 12/15/1931; "Rogers Funeral to Be Held Today: Former Legislator Dies After Paralytic Stroke," 12/16/1931, p. 22. San Antonio Express.
  • Biographical information, p. 53. Wise County Treasurer, four years a member of the Texas Legislature. Terrells: Eighty-Five Years Texas from Indians to Atomic Bomb, 1948.
  • "Rogers of Decatur to Run Against Stephens" (13th District, U.S. Congress), 9/15/1911, p. 2. Wichita Weekly Times.
  • Birth year estimated 1870. 32nd Legislature, 1911, age 41, nativity Mississippi, farmer; 33rd Legislature, 1913, age 43, nativity Mississippi, farmer. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Conduct of Newspaper Representatives, Investigate  
    Counties  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Internal Improvements  
    State Asylums  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Representative Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.