Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Robert Earley Robert Earley
Full Name: Robert A. Earley

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 31 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Sinton / San Patricio   Bee, DeWitt, Karnes, San Patricio
H 33 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Bee, Karnes, San Patricio
H 33 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Bee, Karnes, San Patricio
H 33 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Bee, Karnes, San Patricio
H 33 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Bee, Karnes, San Patricio
H 33 May 24, 1984 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Portland / San Patricio   Bee, Karnes, San Patricio
(1) Sworn 5/25/1984. Oaths of Office.
(2) Robert A. Earley, in special election 5/19/1984, sworn 5/25/1984, succeeded Leroy J. Wieting, resigned 3/31/1984. First session was 68th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 73rd Legislature - Robert Earley oath of office 5/24/1984. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(4) Special election 4/28/1984, runoff 5/19/1984. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR 107. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Earley, Robert. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Robert Earley, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Earley, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Earley, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Earley, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Earley, 73rd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Robert Earley, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Election Contest District 144, Special  
    Energy Resources (Chair) 
    Higher Education  
    House Administration  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Energy (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    Rules, Select  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Agriculture and Livestock (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Appropriations  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    Oil Spills and Water Pollution Abatement  
    Texas Catastrophic Property Insurance Pool, Special  
    Ways and Means  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Human Services  
    Human Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    Statewide Energy Plan, Select  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Workers Compensation, Select  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    County Affairs  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Regions, Compacts and Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.