Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Dan Kubiak Dan Kubiak
Full Name: Daniel James Kubiak
Date of birth: March 19, 1938
Date of death: August 30, 1998

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 13 Jan 14, 1997 - Aug 30, 1998 75th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Rockdale / Milam   Austin, Brazos, Burleson, Lee, Milam, Washington
H 13 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Rockdale / Milam   Austin, Brazos, Burleson, Lee, Milam, Washington
H 13 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Rockdale / Milam   Austin, Brazos, Burleson, Lee, Milam, Washington
H 13 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Rockdale / Milam   Burleson, Milam, Robertson, Waller, Washington
H 36 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Rockdale / Milam   Falls, Milam, Williamson
H 36 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Rockdale / Milam   Falls, Milam, Williamson
H 36 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Rockdale / Milam   Falls, Milam, Williamson
H 36 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Rockdale / Milam   Falls, Milam, Williamson
H 36 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Rockdale / Milam   Falls, Milam, Williamson
H 27 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Rockdale / Milam   Falls, Milam, Robertson
H 27 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Rockdale / Milam   Falls, Milam, Robertson
(1) Charles B. Jones, in special election 11/3/1998, sworn 1/12/1999, succeeded Daniel J. Kubiak, died 8/30/1998. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 76th Legislature - Charles Jones oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(3) November 1998 Special Elections. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 194. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 433. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 62nd Legislature, 2nd C.S., HSR 16. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 66th Legislature, R.S., HCR 230. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 66th Legislature, R.S., HR 48. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 66th Legislature, R.S., HR 84. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 55. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 73rd Legislature, R.S., HR 425. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 300. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., SR 127. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Biographical information, letters, photos, list of honors and legislation, Tall Texan from Reagan, Falls County, Texas, Len Kubiak's Texas History Series.
  • Obituary, "Heart Disease Unexpectedly Claims Life of Rep. Kubiak," Volume 3, Issue 2, 9/4/1998. The Lone Star Report.
  • Role in child support software preparation for Year 2000, "Kubiak's Swan Song," Volume 15, Number 11, 9/13/1998. Quorum Report.
  • Discussion of HB 2031, 74th Legislature, "The Buffalo Soldiers Heritage Program: Intervention for At-Risk Youth," by Representative Dan Kubiak, Fall/Winter 1995, pp. 25-26. Texas Lyceum Journal.
  • Photograph, "Where are they now? The Dirty Thirty," p. 52, 9/2001. Texas Monthly.
  • Kubiak, Daniel James. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Bryan-College Station Eagle 12/13/1989, "Kubiak to seek brother's House seat." Relatives: Dan Kubiak and L. B. Kubiak - brothers. Legislative Clipping Service.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators, 1973.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Dan Kubiak, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dan Kubiak, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dan Kubiak, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dan Kubiak, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dan Kubiak, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dan Kubiak, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dan Kubiak, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dan Kubiak, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dan Kubiak, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dan Kubiak, 75th Legislature, Members of the 75th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Dan Kubiak, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Appropriations  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Vice Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Appropriations  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Vice Chair) 
    State Investment Policy, House Joint  
    Texas Agricultural Extension Service, House Joint (Co-Chair) 
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory Agencies  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Vice Chair) 
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Higher Education  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Agriculture and Livestock (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Appropriations  
    Fire Ants in Texas, Select (Chair) 
    Rules  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Chair) 
    Appropriations  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Ad Valorem Taxation, House Joint (Chair) 
    Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
    Energy Resources  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Alternatives to Public School Financing, Special (Vice Chair) 
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Special Populations  
    Reapportionment  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Education (Chair) 
    Educational Programs for the Deaf and Visually Handicapped, Interim  
    Reorganization and Modernization of Public Education (Committee of 24), Interim  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Ethics  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Law Enforcement Education, Training and Standards  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on State Personnel  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Agriculture  
    House Rules and Procedures  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Education  
    Public Education Administration, Interim  
    School Districts  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Agriculture  
    Extended School Year (Four-Quarter Programs) (Vice Chair) 
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Education  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.