Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ric Williamson Ric Williamson
Full Name: Richard F. "Ric" Williamson
Date of birth: January 25, 1952
Date of death: December 30, 2007

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 61 Jan 15, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th (1) (2)   Republican Weatherford / Parker   Cooke, Parker, Wise
H 61 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (3)   Republican Weatherford / Parker   Cooke, Parker, Wise
H 61 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (4)   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Cooke, Parker, Wise
H 63 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Cooke, Parker, Wise
H 63 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Cooke, Parker, Wise
H 63 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Cooke, Parker, Wise
H 63 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Cooke, Parker, Wise
(1) Absent for roll of members-elect, 1/14/2001. Williamson sworn 1/15/2001, p. 19. House Journal.
(2) Sworn 1/15/1997. Oaths of Office.
(3) Sworn 12/20/1994. Oaths of Office.
(4) 73rd Legislature - party switch from Democrat to Republican as of 12/6/1993. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR 40. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 70th Legislature, R.S., HR 25. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, R.S., HR 61. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, R.S., HR 64. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HR 2806. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Movers and Shakers: Meet the Legislators Who Make the Decisions About Public Education," March 1995, pp. 13-17. Texas Lone Star.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1991.
  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1989.
  • Named one of 'The Bermuda Triangle'. Best and Worst Legislators 1987.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ric Williamson, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ric Williamson, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ric Williamson, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ric Williamson, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ric Williamson, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ric Williamson, 75th Legislature, Members of the 75th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Ric Williamson, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Public Education  
    Revenue and Public Education Funding, Select  
    Ways and Means  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    Public Education  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    County Affairs  
    Ways and Means  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Government Efficiency  
    Ways and Means  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Appropriations  
    Capital Construction, Select, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    County Affairs  
    Energy  
    Energy Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.