Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ashley Smith Ashley Smith
Full Name: Edgar Ashley Smith

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 136 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 136 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 136 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 136 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 136 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 136 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 83 Jan 27, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) 67th Legislature - Roll of Members-Elect, 1/13/1981, pp. 2-9. Untermeyer was not sworn with 67th Legislature. House Journal.
(2) Ashley E. Smith, in special election 1/24/1981, sworn 1/27/1981, succeeded Charles G. Untermeyer, resigned 1/13/1981. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Special election 1/10/1981, runoff 1/24/1981. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 144. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 70th Legislature, R.S., HR 232. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, R.S., HR 374. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 36. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Name Ashley Smith. House Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Military Experience: 1968-70, 136th Army National Guard; 1970-74, 147th Fighter Squadron-Air National Guard (Sgt. E-4). House bio - Ashley Smith, House District 136, Updated 1/91. Legislative Clipping Service.
  • Army and Air National Guards. 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Name Ashley E. Smith. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Smith, Edgar Ashley. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ashley Smith, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ashley Smith, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ashley Smith, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ashley Smith, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ashley Smith, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ashley Smith, 73rd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Ashley Smith, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Election Contest District 144, Special (Vice Chair) 
    Higher Education (Chair) 
    Public Safety  
    Redistricting  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Environmental Affairs  
    Science and Technology (Chair) 
    Science and Technology Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Financial Institutions (Chair) 
    Government Organization  
    House Research Organization Steering Committee  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Energy  
    Energy Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Future of Long Term Health Care, Special Task Force  
    Government Organization (Chair) 
    House Research Organization Steering Committee  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Advisory Committee to Study Viable Alternatives to the House Study Group  
    Appropriations  
    Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    Election Contests, Special  
    House Research Organization Steering Committee  
    Insurance (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Workers' Compensation, Select, Interim  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Appropriations  
    Autism Task Force  
    Industrial Development Bonds, Interim  
    Insurance (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Insurance  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.