Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Dalton Smith Dalton Smith
Full Name: Arling Dalton Smith, Jr.

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 135 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 135 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 135 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 135 May 12, 1988 - Jan 10, 1989 70th (1) (2)   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Sworn 5/12/1988. Oaths of Office.
(2) A. Dalton Smith, Jr., in special election 5/7/1988, sworn 5/12/1988, succeeded V. Michael Toomey, resigned 1/6/1988. First session was 71st Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Photographs
  • Photograph. Dalton Smith, 73rd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Dalton Smith, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety Corrections and Judicial  
    Investments and Banking  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Corrections  
    Financial Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Cultural and Historical Resources  
    Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Financial Institutions  
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Child Support, Interim  
    Judiciary  
    Natural Resources  
    Protective Orders and State Employee Pension Plans  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.