Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

James Hury James Hury
Full Name: James F. Hury, Jr.
Date of birth: March 12, 1946
Date of death: October 7, 1992

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 24 Jan 8, 1991 - Sep 23, 1992 72nd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 24 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 24 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 24 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 24 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
(1) Patricia Gray, in special election 11/3/1992, sworn 11/11/1992, succeeded James F. Hury, Jr., resigned 9/23/1992. First session was 72nd 4th Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 73rd Legislature - Gray oath of office date 11/10/1992. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(3) State Representative, District 24, November 3, 1992. Texas Secretary of State - Statement of Canvass for Special Election, 1992.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 70th Legislature, R.S., HR 218. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HCR 1. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James Hury, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Hury, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Hury, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Hury, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Hury, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, January 1993, p. 86. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Committee Informationtop
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    General Investigating  
    Insurance  
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Judicial Selection  
    State Affairs  
    State Guaranty Funds, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Texas Catastrophic Property Insurance Pool, Special  
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Child Support, Interim  
    Judicial Affairs (Chair) 
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Judiciary  
    Judiciary, Select, Interim (Chair) 
    Protective Orders and State Employee Pension Plans  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Capital Formation, Select, Interim  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    Election Contests, Special  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Liability Insurance and Tort Law and Procedure  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Nursing Home Reform, House Joint, Interim (Vice Chair) 
    Retirement and Aging (Vice Chair) 
    Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.