Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Mike McKinney Mike McKinney
Full Name: Michael "Mike" McKinney

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 15 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st (1)   Democrat Centerville / Leon Speaker Pro Tem, 3/16/1990.   Grimes, Houston, Leon, Madison, Montgomery
H 15 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Centerville / Leon   Grimes, Houston, Leon, Madison, Montgomery
H 15 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Centerville / Leon   Grimes, Houston, Leon, Madison, Montgomery
H 15 Apr 9, 1984 - Jan 8, 1985 68th (2)   Democrat Centerville / Leon   Grimes, Houston, Leon, Madison, Montgomery
(1) Speaker Pro Tem, 3/16/1990. Corpus Christi Caller 3/17/1990, "Berlanga named head of panel that controls legislation." Legislative Clipping Service.
(2) Mike McKinney, in special election 3/24/1984, sworn 4/9/1984, succeeded James W. Turner, resigned 3/17/1984. First session was 68th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 70th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 62. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 1st C.S., HR 82. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 7. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 6th C.S., HR 81. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, R.S., HR 487. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch included in "Texas Government Insider," June 2008. Strategic Partnerships, Inc., 2008.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Dr. Mike McKinney, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dr. Mike McKinney, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dr. Mike McKinney, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mike McKinney, 71st Legislature, Members of the 71st Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Dr. Mike McKinney, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • McKinney chosen Outstanding Freshman Legislator, 69th Legislature, "Top freshman representative prefers medicine to politics," 6/13/1985. Bryan Eagle.
  • Committee Informationtop
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Health Insurance Access, Interim  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Appropriations  
    Calendars  
    Environmental Affairs (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    AIDS, Legislative Task Force on  
    Appropriations  
    Environmental Affairs  
    Environmental Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    House Administration (Vice Chair) 
    Rural Health Care Delivery, Special Task Force  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Human Services  
    Human Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Human Services  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.