Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

George Pierce George Pierce
Full Name: George B. Pierce

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 122 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 122 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 122 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 122 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 122 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-G Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-G Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) 67th Legislature - party switch from Democrat to Republican on 5/8/1981. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 70th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 7. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 126. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George Pierce, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Pierce, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Pierce, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Pierce, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Pierce, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Pierce, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Pierce, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Transportation  
    Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Transportation  
    Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Regions, Compacts and Districts  
    Urban Affairs (Chair) 
    Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Intergovernmental Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Intergovernmental Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    State Affairs  
    Urban Needs, House Joint  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.