Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Stan Schlueter Stan Schlueter
Full Name: Stanley D. Schlueter

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 54 Jan 10, 1989 - Sep 18, 1989 71st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Killeen / Bell   Bell, Hamilton, Lampasas, Mills, San Saba
H 54 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Killeen / Bell   Bell, Hamilton, Lampasas, Mills, San Saba
H 54 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Killeen / Bell   Bell, Hamilton, Lampasas, Mills, San Saba
H 54 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Killeen / Bell   Bell, Hamilton, Lampasas, Mills, San Saba
H 43 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Belton / Bell   Bell, Burnet, Lampasas, Mills
H 43 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Belton / Bell   Bell, Burnet, Lampasas, Mills
H 43 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Salado / Bell   Bell, Burnet, Lampasas, Mills
(1) "Schlueter leaving office today, ahead of plans," 9/18/1989; "Schlueter vacates House for home," 9/24/1989. Resigned Monday, 9/18/1989. Austin American Statesman.
(2) Layton Black, in special election 10/21/1989, sworn 10/27/1989, succeeded Stanley D. Schlueter, resigned 9/19/1989. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(3) Layton Black, in special election 10/21/1989, sworn 10/27/1989, succeeded Stanley D. Schlueter, resigned 9/18/1989. First session was 71st 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 16. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 5. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 2nd C.S., HCR 5. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in "Access Through the Lobby," 2/24/1995, pp. 14-17. Texas Observer.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Stam Schlueter, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Stan Schlueter, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Stan Schlueter, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Stan Schlueter, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Stan Schlueter, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Stan Schlueter, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Stan Schlueter, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Calendars (Chair) 
    Election Contest District 129, Special  
    Government Organization  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Higher Education  
    Tax Equity, Select  
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Financial Institutions  
    Urban Issues, Special (Co-Chair) 
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Fiscal Policy, Select  
    Public Education, Select  
    Regions, Compacts and Districts  
    Ways and Means (Chair) 
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Financial Institutions (Chair) 
    Public Servant Standards of Conduct Advisory, Special (Chair) 
    State Artist Selection  
    State Artist Selection, Special  
    Ways and Means  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Financial Institutions (Vice Chair - Appropriative Matters) 
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters (Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Ad Valorem Taxation, House Joint  
    Cash Management  
    Financial Institutions  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Intergovernmental Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Intergovernmental Affairs Subcommittee on Local Government (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Property Tax  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.