Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ralph Wallace Ralph Wallace
Full Name: Ralph Ray Wallace III
Date of birth: July 27, 1949
Date of death: February 1, 2008

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 145 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 145 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 145 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 145 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 145 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 97 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 97 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 97 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 66th Legislature, R.S., HR 178. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HCR 69. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 133. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ralph Wallace, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ralph Wallace, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ralph Wallace, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ralph Wallace, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ralph Wallace, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ralph Wallace, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ralph Wallace, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ralph Wallace, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • "Setting up house, Texas legislator and student wed," 3/20/1979, reports on the marriage of incumbent Representative Ralph Wallace and Jo Ann Jansen. The couple was married in the House chamber 3/19/1979. Austin American Statesman.
  • Committee Informationtop
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Cultural and Historical Resources (Chair) 
    Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Financial Institutions  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Cultural and Historical Resources (Chair) 
    Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Financial Institutions  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Cultural and Historical Resources (Chair) 
    Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Financial Institutions  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Coastline Rehabilitation, Interim  
    Cultural and Historical Resources (Chair) 
    Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Financial Institutions  
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Cultural and Historical Resources  
    Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Financial Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Elections  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Elections  
    Financial Institutions  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Child Pornography: Its Related Causes and Control, Select (Chair) 
    Elections  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters II  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Coastal Zone Management  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Governmental Operations (Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on State Employees  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on State Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Utilities Legislation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.