Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lou Nelle Sutton Lou Nelle Sutton
Full Name: Lou Nelle Sutton
Other surnames: Callahan,
Date of birth: December 20, 1909
Date of death: July 1, 1994

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 120 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 120 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-E Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-E Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-E Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 57-E Aug 13, 1976 - Jan 11, 1977 64th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Sworn 8/13/1976. Oaths of Office.
(2) Lou Nelle Sutton, in special election 8/7/1976, succeeded G.J. Sutton, died 6/22/1976. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Lou Nelle Sutton oath of office date 8/13/1976. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 70th Legislature, R.S., HR 633. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HCR 200. Lou Nelle Sutton. Relatives: G. J. Sutton - husband, Lou Nelle Sutton - wife. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 1059. Memorializing 35 members who died in the past two years. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 204-205. First African American woman to enter the Texas Legislature as a successor to her husband. Black Women in Texas History, 2008.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, pp. 187-189. Born 12/20/1905. Second woman to represent Bexar County in the Texas House. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Antique Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Named one of the 'New Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Lou Nelle Sutton, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lou Nelle Sutton, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lou Nelle Sutton, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lou Nelle Sutton, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lou Nelle Sutton, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lou Nelle Sutton, 70th Legislature, Members of the 70th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Lou Nelle Sutton, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Other Resources
  • San Antonio Express 5/28/1987, "Bexar's first black woman legislator, Lou Nelle Sutton, ending her career." Legislative Clipping Service.
  • 64th-65th Legislature - birth date 12/20/1909. 67th Legislature - birth date 12/20/1907. 66th, 68th-70th Legislature - no birth date given. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
  • Committee Informationtop
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Appropriations  
    House Administration  
    Retirement and Aging  
    Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations  
    Child Abuse and Pornography, Select, Interim  
    Retirement and Aging (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Appropriations  
    Child Abuse and Pornography, House Joint  
    Nursing Home Reform, House Joint, Interim  
    Retirement and Aging (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Appropriations  
    Liquor Regulation (Vice Chair) 
    Poet Laureate Selection  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Appropriations  
    Human Services  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Appropriations  
    Funding Public Institutions of Higher Education, House Joint  
    State Involvement In and Administration of Student Loan Programs For Texas, Special, Interim  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.